Manufacturing Process 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Manufacturing Process 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. In Electro- Discharge Machining (EDM), the tool is made of
a) Copper
b) High speed steel
c) Cast iron
d) Plain carbon steel

Q2. Which of the following is a single point cutting tool?
a) Hacksaw blade
b) Milling cutter
c) Grinding wheel
d) Parting tool

Q3. Cold working of metal increases
a) Tensile strength
b) Hardness
c) Yield strength
d) All of the above

Q4. Seamless tube can be produced by
a) Two high rolling mill
b) Ring rolling combined with stretch forming
c) Piercing
d) Steam hammering forging

Q5. In electro chemical machining (ECM) the material removal is due to
a) Corrosion
b) Erosion
c) Fusion
d) Ion displacement

Q6. Crater wear occurs mainly due to
a) Abrasion
b) Diffusion
c) Oxidation
d) Adhesion

Q7. Tool life of the cutting tool is most affected by
a) Cutting speed
b) Tool geometry
c) Cutting feed and depth
d) Microstructure of material being cut

Q8. Metal in machining operation is removed by
a) Tearing chips
b) Shearing the metal across a zone
c) Distortion of metal
d) Cutting the metal across a zone

Q9. Usual casting method for making dental crowns
a) Sand casting
b) Die casting
c) Continuous casting
d) Investment casting

Q10. The mechanism of material removal in EDM process is
a) Melting and Evaporation
b) Melting and Corrosion
c) Erosion and Cavitations
d) Cavitations and Evaporation

Q11. If the metals are ductile and the cutting speed is high, then
a) Continuous chips are formed
b) Discontinuous chips are formed
c) Continuous chips with built-up edges are formed
d) None of these

Q12. The cold working of metal is accomplished at
a) Below re-crystallization temperature
b) Below re-crystallization temperature
c) Re-crystallization temperature
d) Any of the above

Q13. Which of the following is not improved by cold working of metals?
a) Hardness
b) Toughness
c) Surface finish
d) Corrosion resistance

Q14. Which of the following operation can be performed on lathe?
a) Spinning
b) Drawing
c) Coining
d) Swaging

Q15. Tubes for shaving cream and tooth paste are made by
a) Forward extrusion
b) Backward extrusion
c) Impact extrusion
d) All of the above

Q16. Medals are made by
a) Spinning
b) Coining
c) Embossing
d) Bending

Q17. Wires are made by
a) Spinning
b) Drawing
c) Embossing
d) Bending

Q18. Ornamental wares are made by
a) Spinning
b) Drawing
c) Embossing
d) Bending

Q19. All processes are formed in both hot and cold working except
a) Forging
b) Piercing
c) Drawing
d) Extrusion

Q20. Which of the following not a hot working process?
a) Extrusion
b) Drawing
c) Embossing
d) Piercing

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d