Manufacturing Process 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Manufacturing Process 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. The method of joining metal surface by introducing a non ferrous alloy with melting point above 400° C is known as
a) Soldering
b) Brazing
c) Welding
d) None of the above

Q2. Cutting forces at the cutting tool can be measured by
a) Answer: A dynamometer
b) A viscosity meter
c) A sine bar
d) A combination set

Q3. Extrusion is a process of
a) Pushing the heated billet of metal through an orifice
b) Producing a hole by a punch
c) Making cup shaped parts from the sheet metal
d) None of the above

Q4. The clearance angle is provided on the tools with a view to
a) Strength the tool
b) Shear off the metal
c) Facilitate easy flow of chips
d) Prevent the tool from rubbing on workpiece

Q5. By cold working of materials, the fatigue strength
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains same
d) None of the above

Q6. Investment casting is used for
a) Shapes which are made by difficulty using complex patterns in sand casting
b) Mass production
c) Shapes which are very complex and intricate and can’t be cast by any other method
d) There is nothing like investment casting

Q7. Blow holes are casting defects
a) Which occur due to some sand shearing from the cope surface
b) Which takes the form of internal voids of surface depression due to excessive
gaseous material not able to escape
c) Which occur due to discontinuity in metal casting resulting from hindered
contraction
d) Caused by two streams of metals that are too cold to fuse properly

Q8. Laser is produced by
a) Graphite
b) Answer: Ruby
c) Diamond
d) Emerald

Q9. The major problem in hot extrusion is
a) Design of punch
b) Design of die
c) Wear and tear of die
d) Wear of punch

Q10. File used for wood work is
a) Single cut file
b) Double cut file
c) Rasp cut file
d) None of the above

Q11. An example of fusion welding is
a) Arc welding
b) Gas welding
c) Thermit welding
d) Forge welding

Q12. Gases used in tungsten inert gas welding are
a) Hydrogen and oxygen
b) CO₂ and H₂
c) Argon and neon
d) Answer: Argon and helium

Q13. Oxy-acetylene flame is used to weld
a) Steel
b) Copper alloys
c) Stainless steel
d) Cast iron

Q14. Orthogonal cutting system is also known as
a) One-dimensional cutting system
b) Two-dimensional cutting system
c) Three-dimensional cutting system
d) None of the above

Q15. In metal cutting operations discontinuous chips are produced while machining
a) Brittle material
b) Ductile material
c) Hard material
d) Soft material

Q16. Term CLA (Centre Line Average) is used for
a) Surface roughness (finish)
b) Surface hardness
c) Cutting tool hardness
d) None of the above

Q17. Knurling is an operation of
a) Cutting smooth collars
b) Under cutting
c) Roughing the surface for hand grip
d) None of the above

Q18. Poor fusion in a welded is due to
a) High welding speed
b) Dirty metal surface
c) Improper current
d) Lack of flux

Q19. Counter boring is the operation of
a) Enlarging the end of a hole cylindrically
b) Cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole
c) Smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole
d) Sizing and finishing a hole

Q20. A connecting rod is made by
a) Casting
b) Drawing
c) Forging
d) Extrusion

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c