Manufacturing Process 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Manufacturing Process 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Chills are used in casting moulds to
a) Achieve directional solidification
b) Reduce possibility of blow holes
c) Reduce the freezing time
d) Increase the smoothness of cast surface

Q2. Thrust force will increase with the increase in
a) Side cutting edge angle
b) Tool nose radius
c) Rake angle
d) End cutting edge angle

Q3. Size of shaper is given by
a) Stroke length
b) Motor power
c) Weight of the machine
d) Rate size

Q4. In blanking operation the clearance provided is
a) 50% on punch and 50% on die
b) On die
c) On punch
d) On die or punch depending upon designer’s choice

Q5. The tool life increases with
a) Increase in side cutting edge angle
b) Decrease in side rake angle
c) Decrease in nose angle
d) Decrease in back rake angle

Q6. Internal gears can be cut by
a) Hobbing
b) Gear shaping with rack cutter
c) Gear shaping with pinion cutter
d) Gang milling

Q7. Compound dies performs
a) Two or more operations at one station in one stroke
b) Two or more operations at different stations in one stroke
c) Only one operation and that too at one work station
d) Two operations at two different work stations in the same stroke

Q8. For mild steel, the hot forging temperature range is
a) 400°C to 600°C
b) 700°C to 900°C
c) 1000°C to 1200°C
d) 1300°C to 1500°C

Q9. Which one of the following processes is performed in powder metallurgy to produce self-lubricating properties in sintered parts?
a) Infiltration
b) Impregnation
c) Plating
d) Graphitisation

Q10. Consider the following machining conditions:
a) Ductile material
b) High cutting speed
c) Small rake angle
d) Small uncut chip thickness

Q11. Extrusion force does not depend upon the
a) Extrusion ratio
b) Type of extrusion process
c) Material of the die
d) Working temperature

Q12. Magnesium is extruded and not rolled because
a) It has a low melting point
b) It has a low density
c) Its reactivity with roll material is high
d) It has a close-packed hexagonal structure

Q13. The approximately variation of the tool life exponent ‘n’ of cemented carbide tools is
a) 0.03 to 0.08
b) 0.08 to 0.20
c) 0.20 to 0.48
d) 0.48 to 0.70

Q14. Which one of the following precesing sequences will give the best accuracy as well as surface finish?
a) Drilling, Reaming, Grinding
b) Drilling, Boring, Grinding
c) Drilling, Reaming, Lapping
d) Drilling, Reaming, Electroplating

Q15. The type of wear that occurs due to the cutting action of the particles in the cutting fluid is referred to as
a) Attritious wear
b) Diffusion wear
c) Erosive wear
d) Corrosive wear

Q16. For reaming operation of blind hole, the type of reamer required is
a) Straight flute reamer
b) Right hand spiral fluted reamer
c) Left hand spiral fluted reamer
d) None of the above

Q17. Which one of the following grinding wheels (with grade, grit and bond) is suitable for cutter grinding?
a) K60 vitrified
b) K320 vitrified
c) T60 resinoid
d) T320 resinoid

Q18. In parts produced by powder metallurgy process, pre-sintering is done to
a) Increase the toughness of the component
b) Increase the density of the component
c) Facilitate bonding of non-metallic partciles
d) Facilitate machining of the part

Q19. As the cutting speed increases
a) More heat is transmitted to the workpiece and less heat is transmitted to the tool
b) More heat is carried away by the chip and less heat is transmitted to the tool
c) More heat is transmitted to both the chip and the tool
d) More heat is transmitted to both the workpiece and the tool

Q20. Which one of the following welding processes uses non consumable electrode
a) Gas metal arc welding
b) Submerged arc welding
c) Gas Tungsten arc welding
d) Flux coated arc welding

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c