Manufacturing Process 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Manufacturing Process 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. In lathe work, when the tool is fed parallel to the rotation of job work, it will produce
a) Cylindrical surface
b) Spherical surface
c) Tapered surface
d) All of the above

Q2. The following type of Lathe is operated through Cams and Cam plate
a) Precision Lathe
b) Crankshaft Lathe
c) Screw cutting Lathe (Automatic)
d) Duplicating Lathe

Q3. The following part of Lathe serves as housing for the driving pulleys and back gears
a) Head stock
b) Tail stock
c) Bed
d) Carriage

Q4. In Lathe, the back gears are used for affecting _______ in spindle speeds, thereby facilitating wider range of speeds
a) Increase
b) Reduction
c) Increase or reduction
d) None of the above

Q5. The following acts as driving shaft in Lathe
a) Countershaft
b) Spindle shaft
c) Lead screw
d) None of the above

Q6. A desired speed of _____ can be obtained by selecting the suitable change gears having proper number of teeth
a) Lead screw
b) Countershaft
c) Spindle
d) Feed gear box

Q7. The Lathe carriage serves the following purpose of the tool
a) Guiding
b) Feeding
c) Supporting
d) All of the above

Q8. The following is also known as Tool rest
a) Saddle
b) Cross slide
c) Compound rest
d) Tool post

Q9. The following is used in Magnetic chucks
a) Electromagnet
b) Permanent magnet
c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
d) None of the above

Q10. The following is used for holding bored parts for machining their outside surfaces on Lathe
a) Mandrel
b) Dogs
c) Driving plate
d) Angle plate

Q11. The following is used to turn very long job between centres on a lathe
a) Steady rest
b) Follower rest
c) Compound rest
d) All of the above

Q12. The following is used to support too flexible job very close to the cutting edge
a) Steady rest
b) Follower rest
c) Compound rest
d) All of the above

Q13. Which of the following attachments can be used on Centre lathe?
a) Grinding
b) Milling
c) Copying
d) All of the above

Q14. For correct setting for turning operation in a lathe machine, the tool nose should touch the work piece _____ horizontal line which is parallel to and at the same level as the axis of correctly centred work piece
a) Exactly on a
b) Above the
c) Below the
d) Any of the above

Q15. The following is taper turning method on lathe
a) Tail stock set-over method
b) By swivelling the compound rest
c) Using a broad nose tool
d) All of the above

Q16. External threads can be produced by means of
a) Taps
b) Dies
c) Lathe machine
d) All of the above

Q17. The axial advancement in one rotation of the screwed part is known as ____ of the threads
a) Pitch
b) Lead
c) Pitch diameter
d) Helix

Q18. To cut a screw of 3mm pitch on Lathe machine having same speeds of spindle and lead screw, the tool should move, parallel to the axis of the work, a distance of ____ for every revolution of the spindle.
a) 1.5 mm
b) 3 mm
c) 4.5 mm
d) 6 mm

Q19. In cutting Right hand threads, the spindle and lead screw rotates in the
a) Same direction
b) Opposite direction
c) Same or Opposite direction
d) Spindle rotates but lead screw does not rotate

Q20. In lathe, form tools are used to produce
a) Cylindrical surfaces
b) Tapered surfaces
c) The surfaces which are neither cylindrical nor tapered
d) Threads

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c