Manufacturing Process 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 7

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1.What does the turning operation mean?
a) A process of making a hole in an object
b) A process of enlarging a hole which is already in an object
c) A process of finishing an existing hole very smoothly and accurately in size
d) None of these

Q2.What does the boring mean?
a) A process of making a hole in an object
b) A process of enlarging a hole which is already in an object
c) A process of finishing an existing hole very smoothly and accurately in size
d) None of the above

Q3.Which type of mechanism is used in shaper machine?
a) Indexing mechanism
b) Four-bar chain mechanism
c) Quick return mechanism
d) None of the above

Q4.Which m/c is suitable for drilling machine is used to drilling operation on the work pieces which are too heavy and also maybe too large to mount on worktable?
a) Portable drilling machine
b) Sensitive drilling machine
c) Radial drilling machine
d) None of the above

Q5.Which operation can correct hole location, size or alignment of the hole which is already drilled in work piece?
a) Boring
b) Rimming
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q6.How is the workpiece fed of in down milling process?
a) In down milling process, the workpiece is fed in the same direction as that of cutter’s tangential velocity
b) In down milling process, the workpiece is fed in the opposite direction as that of
cutter’s tangential velocity
c) Both of above
d) None of these

Q7.The thickness of layer material removed in one pass of workpiece under the cutter is called as
a) Single pass cut
b) Depth of cut
c) Width of cut
d) Face cut

Q8. Calculate the cutting speed of drilling operation when diameter of drill is 10 mm and rotational speed of drill is 200 r.p.m.
a) 6.283 m/min
b) 3.142 m/min
c) 8.362 m/min
d) 10.216 m/min

Q9.The material which holds the fine grains of abrasive material in grinding wheel is called as
a) Compound
b) Bond
c) Hold
d) None of the above

Q10.The grinding process results in good surface finishing because
a) The chip removed during the process is small
b) The process is carried out at high cutting speed
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q11.Rough grinding process is commonly used for
a) Removing excess material from casting
b) Cutting materials that are too hard to be machined by other conventional tools
c) Producing surfaces on parts to higher dimensional accuracy
d) Obtaining finer finish

Q12.Which process is used for grinding splined shafts?
a) External cylindrical grinding
b) Internal cylindrical grinding
c) Surface grinding
d) Form grinding

Q13.Which of the following is/are example/s of honing operation?
a) Roller bearing races
b) Diesel engine cylinder bore
c) Hub holes in gears of gear boxes
d) All of the above

Q14.The productivity of honing operation is
a) Less than the productivity of lapping operation
b) More than the productivity of lapping operation
c) Equal to the productivity of lapping operation for the same workpiece
d) Unpredictable

Q15.When the finishing is more important than the dimension then
a) Honing operation is carried out for finishing
b) Lapping operation is carried out for finishing
c) Grinding operation is carried out for finishing
d) All of the above

Q16.The rake angle of a single point cutting tool corresponds to _________ of a twist drill
a) Lip clearance angle
b) Helix angle
c) Point angle
d) Chisel edge angle

Q17.A better machinable metal is one which gives
a) Lower chip-tool contact area and larger shear angle
b) Higher chip-tool contact area and smaller shear angle
c) Lower chip-tool contact area and smaller shear angle
d) Higher chip-tool contact area and larger shear angle

Q18.The advantage of a broaching operation is that
a) Rate of production is very high
b) High accuracy and high class of surface finish is possible
c) Roughing and finishing cuts are completed in one pass of the tool
d) All of the above

Q19.Trepanning is an operation of
a) Making a cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole
b) Smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole
c) Sizing and finishing a small diameter hole
d) Producing a hole by removing metal along the circumference of a hollow cutting tool

Q20.The grinding operation is a
a) Shaping operation
b) Forming operation
c) Surface finishing operation
d) Dressing operation

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: B

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: B

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c