Manufacturing Process 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Manufacturing Process 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1.Machinability is affected by
a) Tool geometry and material
b) Cutting fluids
c) Rigidity of tool and machine
d) All of the above

Q2.What is the reason for using unconventional or advanced machining processes?
a) Complex surfaces
b) High accuracy and surface finish
c) High strength alloys
d) All of the above

Q3.Which of the following is not a media of energy transfer on which the advanced machining processes are classified?
a) Reactive atmosphere
b) Electrons
c) Electrolyte
d) Chemical ablation

Q4.The spark gap in Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM) process is maintained such that
a) The gap voltage is around 99% of supply voltage
b) The gap voltage is around 70% of supply voltage
c) The gap voltage is around 50% of supply voltage
d) The gap voltage is around 10% of supply voltage

Q5.Which of the following materials is/are used for Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM) process?
a) Brass
b) Copper
c) Graphite
d) All of the above

Q6.In Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM) process the metal removal is carried out by
a) Electrolysis
b) Melting and vaporisation
c) Fracture of work material due to impact of grains
d) None of the above

Q7.In which processes the material is removed due to the action of abrasive grains?
a) Electro-Chemical Grinding (ECG)
b) Ultrasonic Machining (USM)
c) Laser Beam Machining (LBM)
d) Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM)

Q8.Which of the following processes is generally applied for dentistry work like to drill fine holes of particular shape in teeth?
a) Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM)
b) Electron Beam Machining (EBM)
c) Laser Beam Machining (LBM)
d) Ultrasonic Machining (USM)

Q9.The Laser Beam Machining process can be carried out, when the media for energy transfer between tool and workpiece is
a) Air
b) Liquid
c) Vacuum
d) Any of the above medium

Q10.Which of the following process has highest rate of metal removal?
a) Electric Discharge Machining (EDM)
b) Electro-Chemical Machining (ECM)
c) Ultrasonic Machining (USM)
d) Laser Beam Machining (LBM)

Q11.The device, fed to the control unit of NC machine tool which sends the position command signals to sideway transmission elements of the machine, is called as
a) Controller
b) Tape
c) Feedback unit
d) None of the above

Q12.In NC (Numerical Control) machine tool, the position feedback package is connected between
a) Control unit and programmer
b) Programmer and machine tool
c) Control unit and machine tool
d) Programmer and process planning

Q13.In CNC machine tool, the part program entered into the computer memory
a) Can be used only once
b) Can be used again and again
c) Can be used again but it has to be modified every time
d) Cannot say

Q14.Several machine tools can be controlled by a central computer in
a) NC (Numerical Control) machine tool
b) CNC (Computer Numerical Control) machine tool
c) DNC (Direct Numerical Control) machine tool
d) CCNC (Central-Computer Numerical Control) machine tool

Q15.Part-programming mistakes can be avoided in
a) NC (Numerical Control) machine tool
b) CNC (Computer Numerical Control) machine tool
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q16.The machine tool, in which calculation and setting of the operating conditions like depth of cut, feed, and speed are done during the machining by the control system itself, is called
a) Computer Numerical Control System
b) Direct Numerical Control System
c) Machining Centre System
d) Adaptive Control System

Q17.Which machine tool reduces the number of set-ups in machining operation, time spent in setting machine tools and transportation between sections of machines?
a) Computer Numerical Control machine tool
b) Direct Numerical Control machine tool
c) Adaptive Control Systems
d) Machining centre

Q18.Jigs and Fixtures are used for
a) Mass production
b) Identical parts production
c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’
d) None of the above

Q19.The use of jigs and fixtures
a) Facilitates deployment of less skilled labour for production
b) Eliminates pre-machining operations like marking, measuring, laying out etc
c) Reduced manual handling operations
d) All of the above

Q20.The following is(are) the function(s) of a jig
a) Holding
b) Locating
c) Guiding
d) All of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing Process-II

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d