Manufacturing Technology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 1

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Hard materials require

a) Fine grit size and hard grades

b) Coarse grit size and hard grades

c) Coarse grit size and soft grades

d) Fine grit size and soft grades

 

Q2. Soft ductile materials require

a) Fine grit size and hard grades

b) Coarse grit size and hard grades

c) Coarse grit size and soft grades

d) Fine grit size and soft grades

 

Q3. When grains of the grinding wheel become dull, then it needs to be

a) Trued

b) Reground

c) Replaced

d) Dressed

 

Q4. The hardness of the grinding wheel is specified by

a) Brinell Hardness Number

b) Rockwell hardness number

c) Letter of alphabet

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Grinding wheel is balanced so that it will not vibrate by

a) Dressing the wheel with dressing tool

b) Putting balance weights

c) Using wheel dampers

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The operation of sharpening a grinding wheel is called

a) Dressing

b) Trueing

c) Balancing

d) Shaping

 

Q7. Grinding operation is used for

a) Finishing

b) Shaping

c) Dressing

d) Removing material

 

Q8. Grinding wheel is balanced

a) Frequently

b) At the time of manufacture

c) Before grinding

d) After grinding

 

Q9. Grinding wheel is balanced frequently because of

a) Random wear

b) Uneven wear

c) High stress

d) High speed

 

Q10. For grinding steel following material of wheel is used

a) Silicon carbide

b) Diamond

c) Aluminium oxide

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The hardness or softness of a grinding wheel is determined by

a) Hardness of abrasive

b) Hardness of bond

c) Wheel structure

d) Amount and kind of bonding material used

 

Q12. The unnecessary projections on castings, the adhering sand removed, and the entire surface made clean and uniform, this work is done in _____

a) Fettling section

b) Pattern making section

c) Moulding section

d) Testing section

 

Q13. A replica of the object to be manufactured around which the moulding sand is packed to get a mould of desired shape and size is called ______

a) Pattern allowance

b) Pattern

c) Pattern making

d) None of these

 

Q14. The selection of pattern materials depends on _____

a) The number of casting to be manufactured

b) The desired level of dimensional accuracy and surface finish required

c) The shape and size of casting

d) All of the above

 

Q15. It is the taper allowed on vertical faces of a pattern for easy removal of pattern without damaging the mould cavity surface

a) Draft allowance

b) Machine finish allowance

c) Camber allowance

d) Shrinkage allowance

 

Q16. The sand with 50 percent of clay is called as

a) Loam sand

b) Green sand

c) Dry sand

d) Facing sand

 

Q17. Ability of sand to with stand high temperature is called ______

a) Permeability

b) Refractoriness

c) Collapsibility

d) Cohesiveness

 

Q18. Ability of sand to allow gases, water vapour and air to pass through it, is called ______

a) Permeability

b) Refractoriness

c) Collapsibility

d) Cohesiveness

 

Q19. Ability of sand grains to stick together is called ______

a) Permeability

b) Refractoriness

c) Collapsibility

d) Cohesiveness

 

Q20. Cold chamber die casting process is particularly useful for melting _____

a) Iron

b) Copper and its alloys

c) Nickel

d) None of the above

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply