Manufacturing Technology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 2

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. In straddle milling, following number of side milling cutters are mounted on the arbour

a) Two

b) One

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q2. Which of the following is not a multipoint cutting tool

a) Drill

b) Reamer

c) Milling cutter

d) Parting tool

 

Q3. In down milling cutter teeth and workpiece move in

a) Same direction

b) Opposite direction

c) Tool moves down and workpiece moves up

d) Tool moves up and workpiece down

 

Q4. In which type of milling operation, the chip is cut off at thinnest place and the chip thickness increases along chip length

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) End milling

d) Climb milling

 

Q5. In which type of milling operation maximum friction exist

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) End milling

d) Climb milling

 

Q6. In which type of milling operation the cutting force tends to lift the work piece

a) Conventional

b) Down milling

c) End milling

d) Climb milling

 

Q7. Grinding wheel gets glazed due to

a) Wear of abrasive grains

b) Breaking up of abrasive grains

c) Wear of bond

d) Cracks in grinding wheel

 

Q8. In grinding operation, for grinding softer materials

a) Coarser grain size is used

b) Fine grain size is used

c) Medium grain size is used

d) Any grain size can be used

 

Q9. Which of the following is a natural abrasive

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicon carbide

c) Boron carbide

d) Corundum

 

Q10. Which of the following is manufactured abrasive

a) Quartz

b) Silicon carbide

c) Boron carbide

d) Diamond

 

Q11. Which of the following abrasives will be used for grinding ceramics

a) Quartz

b) Aluminium oxide

c) Boron carbide

d) Diamond

 

Q12. Grinding wheel is flooded with coolant in order to

a) Remove chips

b) Remove heat

c) Clean the wheel

d) Clean the job

 

Q13. Hardness of grinding wheel is determined by

a) The resistance exerted by the bond against

b) Hardness of abrasive grains

c) Hardness of bond

d) Its ability to penetrate

 

Q14. The process of improving cutting action of grinding wheel is called

a) Dressing operation

b) Turning operation

c) Facing operation

d) Cutting operation

 

Q15. Aluminium oxide wheel would be selected for grinding

a) High Speed Steel

b) Cast Iron

c) Wrought iron

d) Pig iron

 

Q16. The grit, grade and structure of grinding wheels for specific operations are based on

a) Speed at which wheel is to be used

b) Diameter of wheel

c) Thickness of wheel

d) Spindle size of grinder

 

Q17. In grinding operation, for grinding softer material

a) High grade is used

b) Softer grade used

c) Medium grade is used

d) Any grade can be used

 

Q18. Crack is developed in grinding wheel due to

a) High speed

b) Generation of heat

c) Slower speed

d) Hard workpiece

 

Q19. In grinding operation, for grinding harder material

a) High grade is used

b) Softer grade is used

c) Medium grade is used

d) Any grade can be used

 

Q20. A dense structure in grinding wheels is used for

a) Heavy cuts

b) Finishing cuts

c) Ductile material

d) Brittle material

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply