Manufacturing Technology 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 3

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Tail stock centres which do not revive with the workpiece are known as

a) Non revolving centres

b) Dead centres

c) Live centre

d) Independent centre

 

Q2. Hand tapping is an operation for generation of internal threads. The number of taps generally used for hand tapping are

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q3. Too low feed rate in a milling operation would

a) Consume less power

b) Consume more power

c) Cause the cutter to rub and scrap the surface of the work

d) Improve surface finish

 

Q4. Feed rate in milling machine is equal to

a) RPM

b) RPM X No. Of Teeth

c) RPM X Feed per tooth X No. Of Teeth

d) RPM X Feed per tooth

 

Q5. Light duty face mills are used in finishing operations, and compared to heavy duty face mills, these have

a) More Number of teeth

b) Less Number of teeth

c) Same number of teeth

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Which of the following abrasives is the hardest

a) Aluminium oxide

b) Silicon carbide

c) Boron carbide

d) Diamond

 

Q7. High speed steel tool material contains carbon of about

a) 0.6 to 1.0 %

b) 2 to 4 %

c) 4 to 6 %

d) 10 to 12 %

 

Q8. The type of the chip produced when cutting ductile material is

a) Continuous

b) Discontinuous

c) With built up edge

d) Without built up edge

 

Q9. The cutting tool in a milling machine is mounted on

a) Arbour

b) Tool holder

c) Spindle

d) Table

 

Q10. The chip space between the back of one tooth and face of the next tooth in a milling cutter is called

a) Fillet

b) Land

c) Tooth space

d) Gash

 

Q11. The operation of milling two sides of a work piece simultaneously is called

a) Straddle milling

b) Gang milling

c) End milling

d) Climb milling

 

Q12. In order to avoid dulling of cutter, climb milling operation should never be used when milling parts made of

a) Cast iron

b) Wrought iron

c) Steel

d) Stainless steel

 

Q13. To obtain finish cuts in milling

a) Cutting speed should be increased and feed decreased

b) Both increased

c) Both decreased

d) Cutting speed should be decreased and feed increased

 

Q14. The arbour of the milling machine is used to hold

a) Cutting tool

b) Spindle

c) Workpiece

d) Mandrel

 

Q15. A universal dividing head is used to perform a milling operation by

a) Differential indexing

b) Plain indexing

c) Direct indexing

d) Compound indexing

 

Q16. Standard taper generally used on milling machine spindles is

a) Morse

b) Brown and sharpe

c) Seller's

d) Chapman

 

Q17. Feed rate in milling operation is expressed in

a) Mm / tooth

b) Mm / rpm of the milling cutter

c) Meter / minute

d) Revolution per minute

 

Q18. Milling cutters are mounted on a part called the

a) Bracket or brace

b) Arbour

c) Shaft

d) Tang

 

Q19. In gang milling

a) Two or more cutters are mounted on the arbour and all of them remove the metal simultaneously.

b) Several jobs can be performed in one setup

c) One job is completed on several milling machines located together

d) All of the above

 

Q20. A T – Slot is milled in

a) Two operations

b) Single operation

c) Three operation

d) Four operations

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply