Manufacturing Technology 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 4

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. For drilling operation, the cylindrical job is clamped on a

a) collet

b) V – block

c) Jaw

d) Socket

 

Q2. Drilling is an example of

a) Simple cutting

b) Oblique cutting

c) Orthogonal cutting

d) Uniform cutting

 

Q3. The cutting edges of the standard twist drill is called

a) lips

b) flutes

c) flank

d) wedge

 

Q4. Trepanning is an operation of

a) cutting internal threads

b) Producing a hole by removing metal along the circumference of a hollow cutting tool.

c) Super finishing

d) Cutting external threads

 

Q5. The helical grooves which extended to the full length of the drill body are called

a) lip

b) flutes

c) shank

d) cutting edges

 

Q6. The number of helical grooves which are present in standard twist drill is

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

 

Q7. A reamer is used to

a) Correct the size and roundness of the hole

b) Size and position of drilled hole

c) Final finish and position of the drilled hole

d) Correct only diameter of the drilled hole

 

Q8. Counter boring is the operation of

a) Enlarging the end of a hole

b) Cone shaped enlargement

c) Final finish and position of the drilled hole

d) Correct only diameter of the drilled hole

 

Q9. Counter sinking is the operation of

a) Enlarging the end of a hole

b) Cone shaped enlargement of the end of a hole

c) Final finish and position of the drilled hole

d) Correct only diameter of the drilled hole

 

Q10. Trepanning operation is performed for

a) Enlarging the end of a hole

b) Producing a large hole

c) Final finish and position of the drilled hole

d) Correct only diameter of the drilled hole

 

Q11. An oversize hole will be produced in drilling, if

a) Feed rate is high

b) Insufficient coolant is used

c) Cutting speed is too low

d) Lips of drill are of unequal length

 

Q12. The most suitable machine for drilling holes in rifle barrels is

a) Radial drilling machine

b) Deep hole drilling machine

c) Sensitive drilling machine

d) Portable drilling machine

 

Q13. The metal is removed in drilling operation by

a) Compression

b) Shearing and extrusion

c) Extrusion

d) Shearing

 

Q14. The important purpose of flutes in a drill is that they enable the

a) Cutting fluid to enter the working zone

b) Cutting edges to be formed

c) Chips to come out

d) Weight of drill to be reduced

 

Q15. A twist drill is specified by

a) Diameter and lip angle

b) Material and shank

c) Shank, material and flute size

d) Shank, material and diameter

 

Q16. The work is rotated while drill is fed into the work in

a) Hand drilling machine

b) Radial drilling machine

c) Multiple spindle drilling machine

d) Deep hole drilling machine

 

Q17. When a diameter of single spindle drilling machine columns are placed side by side on

a common work table, the machine is known as

a) Hand drilling machine

b) Radial drilling machine

c) Multiple spindle drilling machine

d) Gang drilling machine

 

Q18. The purpose of reaming is

a) For making a hole

b) To achieve correct diameter

c) To improve the surface finish of drilled hole

d) To enlarge the diameter of the hole

 

Q19. The operation of threading a drilled hole is called

a) Lapping

b) Reaming

c) Trepanning

d) Tapping

 

Q20. A fluted tool used to cut internal threads is called

a) Die

b) Chisel

c) End mill

d) Tap

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply