Manufacturing Technology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 5

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Lathe spindle has got

a) Internal threads

b) External threads

c) Taper threads

d) No threads

 

Q2. Lathe centres are provided with the following standard taper

a) Morse

b) British

c) Metric

d) Any taper

 

Q3. For machining a casting on a lathe, it should be held in

a) 3 Jaw chuck

b) 4 Jaw chuck

c) Magnetic chuck

d) Collect chuck

 

Q4. Under cutting is the operation of cutting

a) A deep groove

b) A groove

c) A groove next to shoulder

d) None of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following taper turning methods are used for turning the external taper

a) Form tool

b) Compound rest

c) Taper turning attachment

d) Tail stock offset

 

Q6. Irregular shaped workpieces are turned by mounting in

a) 3 Jaw universal chuck

b) 4 Jaw independent chuck

c) Collet chuck

d) Magnetic chuck

 

Q7. The device which is fastened to the head stock end of the work to be turned between the centres is called a

a) Face plate

b) Lathe dog

c) Chuck

d) Reset

 

Q8. Heavy speed shafts to be turned by carbide tools on centre lathe must be supported in

a) 3 Jaw universal chuck

b) 4 Jaw independent chuck

c) Collet chuck

d) Magnetic chuck

 

Q9. One of the most specification of the lathe is

a) Swing over tool post

b) Swing over tool bed

c) Bed length

d) Distance between centres

 

Q10. For fast metal removal rate on lathe we have to

a) Increase the speed

b) Decrease the speed

c) Give rough cut

d) Give smooth cut

 

Q11. The last element in the tool signature

a) Back rake angle

b) Side rake angle

c) Nose radius

d) Side relief angle

 

Q12. Large jobs on shaper are held with the help of

a) Vice

b) On floor directly

c) Using clamps

d) Clamps, bolts and squares

 

Q13. The feeding of the job in a shaper is done by

a) Ram movement

b) Tool movement

c) Table movement

d) None of the above

 

Q14. In case of shaper, the feeding of the job is done

a) At the beginning of cutting stroke

b) At the middle of cutting stroke

c) At the end of cutting stroke

d) At the end of return stroke

 

Q15. In case of shaper with whitworth mechanism

a) The cutting stroke is faster than return stroke

b) The return stroke is faster than cutting stroke

c) Both take same time

d) The return stroke is slower than cutting stroke

 

Q16. Size of the shaper is specified by

a) Size of table

b) Length of stroke

c) Ratio of forward to return stroke

d) H.P of motor

 

Q17. To increase the life of shaper tools after they are ground, they should be

a) Heat treated

b) Lapped

c) Hardened

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following work holding device is preferred for shaping a key way in a cylindrical shaft

a) An angle plate

b) V – Block

c) Vise

d) Dividing head

 

Q19. Which of the following is not the part of shaper

a) Clapper box

b) Cross slide

c) Ram

d) Tool head

 

Q20. The point of a twist drill is thinned in order to

a) Decrease rake angle

b) Reduce axial feed pressure

c) Increase rake angle

d) Reduce the hole diameter

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply