Manufacturing Technology 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 6

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. In USM the tip of the tool vibrates at a frequency of

a) 10 kHz

b) 20 kHz

c) 30 kHz

d) 4 kHz

 

Q2. In USM, the stress produced by the impact of abrasive particles on the workpiece surface is high because

a) The time of contact between the particle and the surface is very short.

b) The time of contact between the particle and the surface is more.

c) There is no contact

d) The area of contact is very large.

 

Q3. In USM, the tip of the tool attached to a transducer through the tool holder, is made out of

a) Copper

b) Mild Steel

c) Stainless steel

d) Iron

 

Q4. In USM, the grains are made of

a) Boron carbide

b) Luminium oxide

c) Silocon carbide

d) Any of the above

 

Q5. In USM, the grain sizes with grit number 100 is used for

a) Roughing

b) Facing

c) Turning

d) Finishing

 

Q6. In USM, the grain sizes with grit number 1000 is used for

a) Roughing

b) Facing

c) Turning

d) Finishing

 

Q7. In USM, the water slurry concentrations vary between

a) 10 % to 60 % by volume

b) 20 % to 60 % by volume

c) 30 % to 60 % by volume

d) 40 % to 60 % by volume

 

Q8. The ultrasonic machining is best suited for materials that are

a) Soft and ductile

b) Soft and brittle

c) Hard and brittle

d) Hard and ductile

 

Q9. In ECM, the shaped tool is made out of

a) Brass

b) Copper

c) Bronze

d) Any of the above

 

Q10. In ECM, DC power supply is in the range of

a) 5 to 10 Volts

b) 5 to 15 Volts

c) 5 to 20 Volts

d) 5 to 25 Volts

 

Q11. The electrical discharge machining also called as

a) Spark erosion machining

b) Sparkless discharge machining

c) Sparkless discharge machining

d) Spark discharge machining

 

Q12. The function of dielectric in EDM process is to

a) Act as an insulator until the potential is sufficiently high

b) Act as a flushing medium and carry away the debris in the gap

c) Provide a cooling medium

d) All of the above

 

Q13. When the melting point and latent heat of melting increases in EDM, the

a) Rate of metal removal increases

b) Rate of metal removal remains the same

c) Rate of metal removal decreases

d) None of the above

 

Q14. The removal rate and surface roughness in EDM increases with

a) Increasing current density and decreasing frequency of sparks.

b) Increasing both current density and frequency of sparks.

c) Decreasing both current density and frequency of sparks.

d) Decreasing current density and increasing frequency of sparks.

 

Q15. Electrodes for EDM are made of

a) Iron

b) Steel

c) Graphite

d) Silver

 

Q16. Tool wear can be minimised by reversing the polarity and using copper tools, it is called as

a) No Wear EDM

b) Wear EDM

c) Full wear EDM

d) Half wear EDM

 

Q17. A laser is an optical transducer that converts

a) Electrical energy into coherant light.

b) Chemical energy into coherent light.

c) Mechanical energy into coherent light

d) Heat energy into coherent light.

 

Q18. LBM uses the light energy of a laser beam to remove material by

a) Conduction

b) Convention

c) Radiation

d) Vaporization and ablation

 

Q19. A good workpiece material in LBM is the one which has

a) High light energy absorption power

b) High reflectivity

c) High thermal conductivity

d) High melting point

 

Q20. Complex profiles in thin and hard materials like integrated circuits and printed circuit boards can be done by

a) Ultrasonic machining

b) Electro chemical machining

c) Laser Beam Machining

d) Electrical discharge machining

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply