Manufacturing Technology 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Manufacturing Technology 9

Subject:  Manufacturing Technology 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Fracture takes place at _____

a) The point of least stress concentration

b) The point of greatest stress concentration

c) The point of zero stress concentration

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Cutting a whole piece from the sheet metal is called ______

a) Piercing

b) Shearing

c) Blanking

d) Trimming

 

Q3. The process of producing holes of desired shape is called ______

a) Blanking

b) Trimming

c) Drawing

d) Piercing

 

Q4. The process of cutting extra metal in a flange is called ______

a) Drawing

b) Shearing

c) Trimming

d) Piercing

 

Q5. The operation of producing thin walled hollow shaped parts from sheet metal is called _____

a) Drawing

b) Trimming

c) Piercing

d) Rolling

 

Q6. In deep drawing operation length of the object to be drawn is

a) Deeper than its width

b) Half of the width

c) Equal to the width

d) None of the above

 

Q7. In shallow drawing the length of object to be drawn is

a) Greater than its width

b) Equal to its width

c) Less than its width

d) None of the above

 

Q8. In bending inner surface is subjected to ______ and surface is subjected to ______

a) Compression and tension

b) Compression and Compression

c) Tension and Tension

d) Tension and Compression

 

Q9. In medal making ______ type of sheet metal operation is used

a) Drawing

b) Rolling

c) Coining

d) Sizing

 

Q10. In blanking ______ stresses are induced

a) Shear

b) Tensile

c) Compressive

d) Both Tension and Compression

 

Q11. In stretch forming ______ stresses are induced

a) Shear

b) Tensile

c) Compressive

d) Tension and compression

 

Q12. In sizing operation ______ stresses are induced

a) Shear and tensile

b) Tensile

c) Shear and compressive

d) Tensile and compressive

 

Q13. In TIG arc welding, the welding zone is shielded by an atmosphere of

a) Helium gas

b) Hydrogen gas

c) Oxygen gas

d) Acetylene

 

Q14. In blanking operation, the angle of shear is provided on

a) Die

b) Punch

c) Both on punch and die

d) Not provided at all

 

Q15. Blanking and piercing operation can be performed simultaneously in

a) Simple die

b) Compound die

c) Progressive die

d) Combination die

 

Q16. In which of the following operation of lathe, spindle speed will be minimum

a) Knurling

b) Thread cutting

c) Taper Turning

d) Parting off

 

Q17. In lathe, carriage and tail stock are guided on

a) Same guideways

b) Different guideways

c) Not on guideways

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The unit of a lathe which houses the lathe spindle and control levers for speed selection is called

a) Head stock

b) Tail stock

c) Feed box

d) Carriage

 

Q19. Half nut is connected with

a) Milling machine

b) Drilling machine

c) Shaper

d) Thread cutting on Lathe

 

Q20. Lathe bed is made out of

a) Mild steel

b) Stainless steel

c) Wrought iron

d) Cast iron

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Manufacturing Technology

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply