Material Science 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Material Science 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. The study of different pattern formation of atoms is called as ……
a) Metallurgy
b) Crystallography
c) Physics
d) None of above

Q2. Crystallography is study of ………
a) Pattern formation of electrons
b) Pattern formation of protons
c) Different pattern formation of atoms
d) None of above

Q3. Crystal structure is arrangement of ………. In different patterns
a) Electrons
b) Protons
c) Atoms
d) Crystals

Q4. A crystalline material must have ……
a) Repetitive arrangement of atoms in any one direction
b) Repetitive arrangement of atoms in any two directions
c) Repetitive arrangement of atoms in all three directions
d) None of the above

Q5. A non-crystalline material is characterized as having
a) Repetitive arrangement of atoms in all three direction
b) Non-repetitive or random arrangement of atoms in all three directions
c) Repetitive arrangement of atoms in any one direction
d) None of above

Q6. A material having non-repetitive arrangement of atoms over larger atomic distances is called ………
a) Crystalline material
b) Non-crystalline material
c) Solid material
d) Liquid material

Q7. A material having repetitive arrangement of atoms over larger atoms distances is called……
a) Crystalline material
b) Non-crystalline material
c) Solid material
d) Liquid material

Q8. Examples of crystalline materials are ……
a) Liquids
b) Most metals
c) Most polymers
d) Inorganic glass

Q9. Examples of non-crystalline materials are ……
a) Most metals
b) Most polymers
c) Most ceramics
d) None of above

Q10. Metals are ………… type of materials
a) Non-crystalline
b) Crystalline
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of above

Q11. When are the slip lines observed?
a) After plastic deformation
b) Before plastic deformation
c) After mechanical working
d) After annealing

Q12. What is meant by Frenkel defect?
a) Defect in which interstitial position is occupied by missing atoms
b) Defect in which positive and negative ions are missing
c) Defect in which interstitial position is occupied by extra atom in the crystal without disorganizing the parent atom
d) None of the above

Q13. Why are internal stresses not produced in hot working process?
a) Micro structures undergo distortion
b) Hot working process do not undergo recrystallization
c) Hot working process undergo recrystallization
d) None of the above

Q14. What is meant by resilience in stress strain curve?
a) Area in the plastic region
b) Area in the elastic region
c) Area in elastic and plastic region
d) None of the above

Q15. Stress strain curve is shown below. Beyond point B, metal undergoes
a) Less elastic deformation and more plastic deformation
b) Only elastic deformation
c) More elastic deformation and less plastic deformation
d) Only plastic deformation

Q16. In which type of point defect, positive and negative ions are missing from the crystal?
a) Vacancy defect
b) Interstitial defect
c) Schottky defect
d) Substitutional defect

Q17. Which among the following is the characteristic of polymers?
a) High tensile strength
b) High coefficient of friction
c) Low density
d) All of these

Q18. Non-destructive testing is used to determine
a) Location of defects
b) Chemical composition
c) Corrosion of metal
d) All of these

Q19. Which among the following is the last step in magnetic particle test method?
a) Observation and inspection
b) Circular magnetization
c) Demagnetization
d) Magnetization

Q20. Which among the following is known as Schmid’s factor?
a) (cos2 α) x (cos2 β)
b) (cos α) x (sin β)
c) (sin α) x (sin β)
d) (cos α) x (cos β)

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d