Material Science 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Material Science 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Body centered cubic structure has an atomic packing factor equal to
a) 0.74
b) 0.68
c) 0.52
d) None of the above

Q2. In which type of point defect, positive and negative ions are missing from the crystal?
a) Vacancy defect
b) Interstitial defect
c) Schottky defect
d) Substitutional defect

Q3. Why are internal stresses not produced in hot working process?
a) Micro structures undergo distortion
b) Hot working process do not undergo recrystallization
c) Hot working process undergo recrystallization
d) None of the above

Q4. What is meant by Frenkel defect?
a) Defect in which interstitial position is occupied by missing atoms
b) Defect in which positive and negative ions are missing
c) Defect in which interstitial position is occupied by extra atom in the crystal without disorganizing the parent atom
d) None of the above

Q5. When are the slip lines observed?
a) After plastic deformation
b) Before plastic deformation
c) After mechanical working
d) After annealing

Q6. What is meant by low angle boundary?
a) Low angle boundary represents a boundary between crystalline region and its surroundings
b) Low angle boundary is a surface defect which has angular disorientations between the grains
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q7. Which process is used to remove internal stresses from a metal?
a) Annealing
b) Cold working
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q8. What happens when thermosetting polymers are heated?
a) They become soft
b) They are deformed
c) They become rigid
d) All of the above

Q9. Which among the following are the characteristics of polymers?
a) High tensile strength
b) High coefficient of friction
c) Low density
d) All of these

Q10. How is Ester produced?
a) Addition polymerization
b) Condensation polymerization
c) Substitution polymerization
d) None of these

Q11. Which type of composite materials the sandwich panels are?
a) Structural
b) Fibre reinforced
c) Particle reinforced
d) None of the above

Q12. Which among the following rubbers are used for automobile tyres?
a) Only Polyurethane rubbers
b) Only Butadiene rubbers
c) Both Polyurethane and Butadiene are used
d) None of these

Q13. What is the by-product formed by the condensation of methyl alcohol and acetic acid to form ester?
a) Water
b) Hydrogen
c) Oxygen
d) None of the above

Q14. Which materials can be used to manufacture elastomers?
a) Limestone
b) Petroleum
c) Alcohol
d) All of the above

Q15. Select the correct option which shows mechanical property of ceramic materials?
a) Non-crystalline ceramics become brittle below recrystallization temperature
b) At high temperatures ceramics have favourable properties
c) Ceramic products are resistant to oxidation
d) Ceramics can be used as a moderator

Q16. Which among the following are the characteristics of polymers?
a) High tensile strength
b) High coefficient of friction
c) Low density
d) All of these

Q17. How is Ester produced?
a) Addition polymerization
b) Condensation polymerization
c) Substitutional polymerization
d) None of these

Q18. Which type of composite materials the sandwich panels are?
a) Structural
b) Fiber reinforced
c) Particle reinforced
d) None of the above

Q19. Which among the following rubbers are used for automobile tyres?
a) Only Polyurethane rubbers
b) Only Butadiene rubbers
c) Both Polyurethane and Butadiene are used
d) None of these

Q20. What happens when thermosetting polymers are heated?
a) They become soft
b) They are deformed
c) They become rigid
d) All of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c