Material Science 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Material Science 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Which among the following is a type of destructive test?
a) Magnetic particle test
b) Cupping test
c) Dye penetrates
d) All of the above

Q2. What is meant by resilience in stress strain curve?
a) Area in the plastic region
b) Area in the elastic region
c) Area in elastic and plastic region
d) None of the above

Q3. What is the effect of temperature on stiffness of a metal?
a) Temperature has no effect on stiffness of a metal
b) As temperature increases stiffness of metal decreases
c) As temperature increases stiffness of metal increases
d) None of the above

Q4. What is meant by malleability?
a) Metals undergo plastic deformation under compressive stresses
b) Metals can be drawn into wires
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q5. What is meant by ductility?
a) Metals can be drawn into sheets
b) Metals undergo elastic deformation under tensile loads
c) Metals undergo plastic deformation under tensile loads
d) All of the above

Q6. Which of the following statements is/are true?
a) In tensile specimens necking is observed in brittle fractures
b) Cup and cone formation characterizes ductile fractures
c) Stress in brittle fractures increases during cracking
d) All the above

Q7. Erichsen cupping test is known as
a) Creep test
b) Torsion test
c) Fatigue test
d) Formability test

Q8. What is the effect of L/D ratio on compressive strength?
a) Compressive strength increases and then remains constant as L/D ratio increases
b) Compressive strength decreases and then increases as L/D ratio increases
c) Compressive strength decreases and then remains constant as L/D ratio increases
d) None of the above

Q9. What does primary creep in creep curve indicate?
a) Due to down deformation, resistance of metal increases
b) Due to down deformation, resistance of metal decreases
c) It represents high strain rate
d) It represents creep at constant rate

Q10. What are the metal requirements to have creep resistance property?
a) Low melting point
b) High oxidation resistance
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q11. Non-destructive testing is used to determine
a) Location of defects
b) Chemical composition
c) Corrosion of metal
d) All of these

Q12. Which among the following is not a type of Non-destructive testing?
a) Compression test
b) Visual testing
c) Ultrasonic testing
d) Eddy current testing

Q13. Identify the type of destructive testing
a) Radiographic test
b) Dye penetrates test
c) Creep test
d) All of the above

Q14. Which among the following is the last step in magnetic particle test method?
a) Observation and inspection
b) Circular magnetization
c) Demagnetization
d) Magnetization

Q15. Which of the following statements is true for ultrasonic test?
a) Equipment used for ultrasonic testing is portable
b) Complicated shapes can be easily scanned
c) Waves generated are health hazardous
d) All the above statements are true

Q16. During radiography test, which region absorbs less radiation and transmits more?
a) Low and high density regions absorb and transmit same amount of radiation
b) High density region
c) Low density region
d) None of the above

Q17. Which test is used to determine dimensions of any object?
a) Ultrasonic test
b) Torsion test
c) Eddy current test
d) All of these tests can be used to determine dimensions of any object

Q18. Eddy current test is used to detect
a) Cracks
b) Hardness
c) Conductivity
d) All of the above

Q19. In which type of test the capillary action principle is used?
a) Probe test
b) Bend liquid test
c) Dye penetrate test
d) None of the above

Q20. Which test can be performed without skilled labour?
a) Dye penetrant testing
b) Visual testing
c) Ultrasonic testing
d) Magnetic particle test

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a