Material Science 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Material Science 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Which type of materials is used as bridges between human tissues and metals?
a) Polymeric biomaterials
b) Ceramic biomaterials
c) Metallic biomaterials
d) All of these

Q2. Nanotechnology, in other words, is
a) Carbon engineering
b) Atomic engineering
c) Small technology
d) Microphysics

Q3. The width of carbon nanotube is ______nm
a) 1
b) 1.3
c) 1.55
d) 10

Q4. The diameter of fly ash particles is _____ μm
a) 5-10
b) 10-20
c) 20-30
d) 100

Q5. The tensile strength of a carbon nanotube is _____ times that of steel
a) 10
b) 25
c) 100
d) 1000

Q6. The ratio of thermal conductivity of silver to that of a carbon nanotube is _____
a) 100 : 1
b) 1 : 100
c) 10 : 1
d) 1 : 10

Q7. Which of the following material has maximum ductility?
a) Mild steel
b) Copper
c) Nickel
d) Aluminium

Q8. Specify the sequence correctly
a) Grain growth, recrystallization, stress relief
b) Stress relief, grain growth, recrystallisation
c) Stress relief, recrystallisation, grain growth
d) Grain growth, stress relief, recrystallisation

Q9. An eutectoid steel consists of
a) Wholly pearlite
b) Wholly austenite
c) Pearlite and ferrite
d) Pearlite and cementite

Q10. Shock resisting steels should have
a) Low wear resistance
b) Low hardness
c) Low tensile strength
d) Toughness

Q11. Cast iron is a
a) Ductile material
b) Malleable material
c) Brittle material
d) Tough material

Q12. The hardness is the property of a material due to which it
a) Can be drawn into wires
b) Breaks with little permanent distortion
c) Can cut another metal
d) Can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets

Q13. Malleable cast iron is produced
a) By adding magnesium to molten cast iron
b) By quick cooling of molten cast iron
c) From white cast iron by annealing process
d) None of these

Q14. The percentage of carbon in cast iron varies from
a) 0.1 to 0.5
b) 0.5 to 1
c) 1 to 1.7
d) 1.7 to 4.5

Q15. Magnets nowadays are made of
a) Iron
b) Steel
c) Both a and b
d) Copper

Q16. Magnets was found in a place called
a) Asia
b) Magnesia
c) Europe
d) Denmark

Q17. Pole which points towards north are called
a) N-pole
b) S-pole
c) W-pole
d) E-pole

Q18. To make powerful magnets there is use of alloy called
a) Alnico
b) Aluminium
c) Cobalt
d) Ferrites

Q19. Rock of material which attract is termed as
a) Magnet
b) Magnetite
c) Magnesia
d) Magnetic

Q20. The ability of a material to absorb energy in the plastic range is called
a) Resilience
b) Creep
c) Fatigue strength
d) Toughness

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a