Material Science 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject:  Material Science 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Brass is an alloy of
a) Copper and zinc
b) Copper and tin
c) Copper, tin and zinc
d) None of these

Q2. A material is said to be allotropic, if it has
a) Fixed structure at all temperatures
b) Atoms distributed in random pattern
c) Different crystal structures at different temperatures
d) Any one of the above

Q3. Closed packed hexagonal space lattice is found in
a) Zinc, magnesium, cobalt, cadmium, antimony and bismuth
b) Gamma-iron, aluminium, copper, lead, silver and nickel
c) Alpha-iron, tungsten, chromium and molybdenum
d) None of the above

Q4. The hardness and tensile strength in austenitic stainless steel can be increased by
a) Hardening and cold working
b) Normalising
c) Martempering
d) Full annealing

Q5. An alloy steel which is work hardenable and which is used to make the blades of bulldozers, bucket wheel excavators and other earth moving equipment contain iron, carbon and
a) Chromium
b) Silicon
c) Manganese
d) Magnesium

Q6. Which of the following has a fine gold colour and is used for imitation jewellery?
a) Silicon bronze
b) Aluminium bronze
c) Gun metal
d) Babbit metal

Q7. When the steel is normalised, its
a) Yield point increases
b) Ductility decreases
c) Ultimate tensile strength increases
d) All of these

Q8. A small percentage of boron is added to steel in order to
a) Increase hardenability
b) Reduce machinability
c) Increase wear resistance
d) Increase endurance strength

Q9. Which of the following process of steel making is in operation at Tata Iron and Steel Works, Jamshedpur?
a) Bessemer process
b) Open hearth process
c) Duplex process
d) Electric process

Q10. The unit cells
a) Contain the smallest number of atoms which when taken together have all the
properties of the crystals of the particular metal
b) Have the same orientation and their similar faces are parallel
c) Aay be defined as the smallest parallelopiped which could be transposed in three coordinate directions to build up the space lattice
d) All of the above

Q11. Dye penetrant method is generally used to locate
a) Core defects
b) Surface defects
c) Superficial defects
d) Temporary defects

Q12. The charge is fed into the blast furnace through the
a) Stack
b) Throat
c) Bosh
d) Tuyers

Q13. Silicon when added to copper improves
a) Machinability
b) Hardness
c) Hardness and strength
d) Strength and ductility

Q14. The alloying element which increases residual magnetism and coercive magnetic force in steel for magnets is
a) Chromium
b) Nickel
c) Vanadium
d) Cobalt

Q15. Cast iron is manufactured in
a) Blast furnace
b) Cupola
c) Open hearth furnace
d) Bessemer converter

Q16. The lower critical point for all steels is
a) 600°C
b) 700°C
c) 723°C
d) 913°C

Q17. Haematite iron ore contains iron about
a) 30%
b) 45%
c) 55%
d) 70%

Q18. The material in which the atoms are arranged regularly in some directions but not in others, is called
a) Amorphous material
b) Mesomorphous material
c) Crystalline material
d) None of these

Q19. Crystal structure of a material is, generally, examined by
a) Naked eye
b) Optical microscope
c) Metallurgical microscope
d) X-ray techniques

Q20. Iron-carbon alloys containing 1.7 to 4.3% carbon are known as
a) Eutectic cast irons
b) Hypo-eutectic cast irons
c) Hyper-eutectic cast irons
d) None of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Material Science

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b