Mechanical System Design 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechanical System Design 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Which of the following ergonomic factors are encountered in engineering applications?
a) Thermal radiations
b) Lubrication failure
c) Fatigue
d) Corrosion

Q2. Which of the following statements is true about safety/risk?
a) Risk is potential for damage
b) Hazard is likely hood of damage
c) Danger is combination of risk and hazard
d) All of the above

Q3. Which of the following processes is used for surface finishing?
a) Shaping
b) Broaching
c) Lapping
d) All of the above

Q4. In forging process, forging plane is the plane __________
a) Parallel to die motion
b) Perpendicular to die motion
c) Where two die halves meet
d) None of the above

Q5. What are the factors affecting selection of casting process?
a) Tolerances
b) Surface finish
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following is a property of bulk load?
a) Hardness
b) Cake forming tendency
c) Suspension part
d) Weight

Q7. Which belt conveyor prevents sliding down of material at an inclination of 55 deg with horizontal?
a) Flat belt conveyor
b) Troughed belt conveyor
c) Blanket belt conveyor
d) Woven wire belt conveyors

Q8. What are bulk loads?
a) Lump of material
b) Single rigid mass
c) Homogeneous particles
d) Heterogeneous particles

Q9. Diameter range is high in geometric progression due to _________ spindle speed
a) Low
b) High
c) Constant
d) None of the above

Q10. What is harmonic progression?
a) Difference between reciprocal of two successive spindle speeds is constant
b) Difference between two successive spindle speeds is constant
c) Ratio of two successive spindle speeds is constant.
d) Ratio of two successive spindle speeds is variable.

Q11. Ratio of two spindle speeds is constant in _________ progression
a) Arithmetic
b) Geometric
c) Harmonic
d) None of the above

Q12. What is the purpose of using a gear box?
a) To increase torque
b) To increase speed
c) Converts single input speed into multiple output speeds
d) All of the above

Q13. Which of the following statements is true for structure/speed diagrams?
a) Structure diagrams gives range ratio of spindle speeds
b) Speed diagrams do not give range ratio of spindle speeds
c) Speed diagrams consider motor speed
d) All of the above

Q14. What causes infant mortality in mechanical equipments?
a) Design errors
b) Manufacturing defects
c) Installation defects
d) All of the above

Q15. What is meant by mean time to failure (mttf)?
a) Mean time between two successive failure components
b) Maximum time between two successive failure components
c) Sum of survival time for number of components divided by number of failures
d) Sum of number of failures divided by survival time for number of components

Q16.if a relief valve has reliability of 0.989, how many failures are expected in testing 1000 such relief valves?
a) 111
b) 100
c) 10
d) 11

Q17. Failure rate for safety valve working for 400 hours is 3 x 10^–6 failures/hour. What is the reliability of safety valve?
a) 0.998
b) 0.989
c) 0.888
d) 0.899

Q18. What is the function of gudgeon pin?
a) Acts as stiffeners
b) Supports piston head
c) Connects piston to connecting rod
d) All of the above

Q19. Which of the following property is desirable in parts subjected to shock and impact loads?
a) Strength
b) Stiffness
c) Brittleness
d) Toughness

Q20. In block brakes, the ratio of shoe width to wheel diameter is taken between
a) 0.1 and 0.25
b) 0.25 and 0.50
c) 0.50 and 0.75
d) 0.75 and 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b