Mechanical System Design 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechanical System Design 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Single cylinder four stroke engines has brake power of 8 kw and brake mean effective pressure of 0.55 mpa. What is the length of cylinder which is 1.2 times of bore diameter? (n = 3000 rpm)
a) 110 mm
b) 103 mm
c) 70 mm
d) 65 mm

Q2. Which type of formed threads are used for vertical pressure vessels in the pressure range of 0.1 n/mm2 to 1.5 n/mm^2?
a) Plain formed head
b) Torispherical dished head
c) Semi-elliptical dished head
d) All of the above

Q3. Internal pressure of 2.5 mpa acts on a pressure vessel of thickness 15 mm and internal diameter of 1500 mm. What is the stress induced in longitudinal direction?
a) 36.63 n/mm^2
b) 59.13 n/mm^2
c) 65.62 n/mm^2
d) 131.25 n/mm^2

Q4. Design pressure for unfired pressure vessels is 1.05 times of _______
a) Minimum working pressure
b) Maximum working pressure
c) Hydrostatic test pressure
d) None of the above

Q5. Class 3 pressure vessels having welded joints are…………..
a) Fully radio-graphed
b) Partially radio-graphed
c) Spot radio-graphed
d) Not radio-graphed

Q6. Which type of welded joints is not included in class 3 pressure vessels?
a) Double welded butt joint with full penetration
b) Single welded but joint with back strip
c) Single full fillet lap joints
d) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following principle recognizes human capabilities and limitations using design effective handling equipment?
a) Safety principle
b) Obsolescence principle
c) Ecology principle
d) Ergonomic principle

Q8. What does DFMA stand for?
a) Design for manual assembly
b) Design for manufacture and assembly
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q9. A cylinder made of plain carbon steel has inner diameter 100 mm. What is the thickness of cylinder if maximum internal pressure of 20 mpa acts on it? (σall = 100 N/mm2 & Poisson’s ratio = 0.3)
a) 11 mm
b) 15.36 mm
c) 22.32 mm
d) 80 mm

Q10. The ratio of di / t for thick cylinder is…………. (Where di = inner diameter, t = wall thickness)
a) Greater than 20
b) Less than 20
c) Equal to 20
d) None of the above

Q 11.Which criteria of failure are used to indicate st venent’s theory?
a) Maximum principle stress theory
b) Maximum principle strain theory
c) Shear stress theory
d) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following parameters are to be considered for parts with non rotational symmetry in machining process?
a) Avoid long parts
b) Avoid tin parts
c) Machined surfaces should be parallel to each other and with the base
d) All of the above

Q13. Selection of welding process does not depend on………….
a) Thickness of material
b) Availability of equipments
c) Economics of the process
d) None of the above

Q14. In which of the following designs, system provides its minimum critical function even after failure of the component?
a) Fail passive design
b) Fail active design
c) Fail operational design
d) None of the above

Q15. What will be the number of tests required in an experiment to obtain maximum information based on factorial design if, number of levels and number of factors are 2 and 5 respectively?
a) 32
b) 25
c) 10
d) None of the above

Q16. Which of the following methods is most efficient method of design of experiments (doe)?
a) Factorial design
b) Fractional factorial design
c) Taguchi method
d) All of the above

Q17. Which of the following belt conveyors have low volume carrying capacity?
a) Flat belts
b) Troughed belts
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q18. Which discharge method provides only intermediate discharge for low speed flat belt conveyor?
a) Plow discharge
b) Tripper discharge
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q19. What is the mass capacity of flat belt conveyor if volumetric capacity 0.55 m3/hr? (ρ = 1500 kg/m^3)
a) 825 tons/hr
b) 825 kg/hr
c) 2.727 tons/hr
d) 2722 kg/hr

Q20. When a machine member is subjected to torsion, the torsional shear stress set up in the member is
a) Zero at both the centroidal axis and outer surface of the member
b) Maximum at both the centroidal axis and outer surface of the member
c) Zero at the centroidal axis and maximum at the outer surface of the member
d) Maximum at the centroidal axis and zero at the outer surface of the member

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer:

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b