Mechanical System Design 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechanical System Design 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1.An inclined belt conveyor is used for loading goods. If speed of the belt having 1500 mm width is 3 m/s then what is the volumetric capacity of the conveyor?
(For 21o, k= 2.35 x 10^–4)
a) 1.19 x 10-3 m^3/s
b) 1.75 x 10-3 m^3/s
c) 1.5 x 10-3 m^3/s
d) 2.5 x 10-3 m^3/s

Q2. A machine tool has minimum speed of 100 r.p.m. How many speed steps are required by it to achieve speed of 200 rpm? (Geometric progression ratio = 1.06)
a) 11
b) 12
c) 13
d) 14

Q3. Maximum and minimum diameter of a shaft to be machined is 100 mm and 80 mm
respectively. What is the maximum spindle speed if cutting velocity is 40 m/min?
a) 120 r.p.m
b) 127 r.p.m
c) 160 r.p.m.
d) 636 r.p.m.

Q4. Economic cutting speed is minimum if geometric ratio is _________
a) Minimum
b) Maximum
c) Equal to economic cutting speed
d) None of the above

Q5. What is the geometric progression ratio if maximum and minimum spindle speeds are 500 r.p.m and 300 r.p.m respectively? (Number of speed steps = 7)
a) 0.91
b) 1.5
c) 1.08
d) 2.0

Q 6.What is the maximum percentage loss of economic cutting speed if geometric
progression ratio = 1.06?
a) 17.0 %
b) 11.5 %
c) 5.7 %
d) 2.9 %

Q7. What is meant by hazard rate?
a) Number of failures per unit time per number of items when exposed for same time
b) Probability of test specimen fails between time t1 and t1 + dt1 which survives for
time t1
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following curves have the mean value equal to zero in the graph of frequency vs. Random variable?
a) Normal distribution curve
b) Standard normal distribution curve
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q9. What is the relation between standard deviation(s) and arithmetic mean (μ) to determine coefficient of variation (c)?
a) C = s + μ
b) C = s – μ
c) C = s / μ
d) C = s x μ

Q10. Assignable causes are caused due to changes in _________
a) Manufacturing process
b) Material
c) Inspection process
d) All of the above

Q11. Which stress is induced in cylinder wall due to side thrust of the piston?
a) Axial stress
b) Circumferential stress
c) Longitudinal stress
d) Bending stress

Q12. Thermal stress in cylinder liners can be reduced by _______
a) Increasing the wall thickness of cylinder liner
b) Increasing velocity of flowing water through jacket
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following materials are used for cylinder liners?
a) Alloy cast iron
b) Grey cast iron
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q14. Which type of cylinder liners are used in engines having bore diameter more than 125 mm?
a) Dry liners
b) Wet liners
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q15. Which of the following statements is/are false if separate cylinder liner is pressed inside the cylinder of large engines?
a) Easy replacement of liner in case of wear and tear
b) Cheap grade material cannot be used for jacket
c) Liner is to be made of heat resistant cast iron
d) None of the above

Q16. What does Ψ Mean in Lagrange’s equation (LE = U + λΨ)?
a) Lagrange’s multipliers
b) Functional constraints
c) Multiple variable objective
d) None of the above

Q17. The limit equation st = sut / nf is expressed as _________
a) Loose limit equation
b) Rigid limit equation
c) Rigid on one side and loose on other side
d) None of the above

Q18. Which of the following is not expressed by primary design equation?
a) Functional parameters
b) Material parameters
c) Geometrical parameters
d) None of the above

Q19. In unfired pressure vessels, category a consists of _________
a) Joints connecting flanges and flat heads
b) Welded joints connecting nozzles with main shell
c) Circumferential welded joints
d) Longitudinal welded joints

Q20. Which of the following is not an unfired pressure vessel?
a) Heat exchanger
b) Storage vessels
c) Steam boilers
d) None of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c