Mechanical System Design 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechanical System Design 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Design of a thin shell under pressure is done on the basis of
a) Radial stress
b) Longitudinal stress
c) Hoop stress
d) All the three stresses

Q2. Which is most predominant type of failure in a thin shell?
a) Bearing failure
b) Compression failure
c) Crushing failure
d) None

Q3. Material handling consists of movement of material from
a) One machine to another
b) One shop to another shop
c) Stores to shop
d) All of the above

Q4. Economy in material handling can be achieved by
a) Employing gravity feed movements
b) Minimizing distance of travel
c) By carrying material to destination without using manual labour
d) All of the above

Q5. Principle of ‘unit load’ states that
a) Materials should be moved in lots
b) One unit should be moved at a time
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q6. Fork lift truck is used for
a) Lifting and lowering
b) Vertical transportation
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q7. Wheel barrows is used for
a) Lifting and lowering
b) Vertical transportation
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q8. Cranes are used for
a) Lifting and lowering
b) Vertical transportation
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q9. Over bridge crane has
a) Transverse movement
b) Longitudinal movement
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q10. The following is used to transport materials having flat bottoms
a) Belt conveyor
b) Roller conveyor
c) Chain conveyor
d) None of the above

Q11. The following is supported from the ceilings
a) Roller conveyor
b) Belt conveyor
c) Chain conveyor
d) All of the above

Q12. Special purpose material handling equipments are used in
a) Process layout
b) Line layout
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following is a property of bulk load?
a) Hardness
b) Cake forming tendency
c) Suspension part
d) Weight

Q14. Which of the following is not hoisting equipment with lifting gear?
a) Cage elevators
b) Jib cranes
c) Pulleys
d) Troughed belts

Q15. What are bulk loads?
a) Lump of material
b) Single rigid mass
c) Homogeneous particles
d) Heterogeneous particles

Q16. Which belt conveyor prevents sliding down of material at an inclination of 55o with horizontal?
a) Flat belt conveyor
b) Troughed belt conveyor
c) Blanket belt conveyor
d) Woven wire belt conveyors

Q17. Which of the following belt conveyors have low volume carrying capacity?
a) Flat belts
b) Troughed belts
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q18. Which discharge method provides only intermediate discharge for low speed flat belt conveyor?
a) P low discharge
b) Tripper discharge
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q 19.Mass capacity of a conveyor is 200 ton/hr, if speed of the belt is 4 m/s then what is the width of horizontal flat belt conveyor carrying the load? (Surcharge factor = 0.075 &? = 1000 kg/m^3)
a) 499.23 mm
b) 500.0 mm
c) 533.7 mm
d) Insufficient data

Q 20.What is the mass capacity of flat belt conveyor if volumetric capacity 0.55 m^3/hr? (ρ = 1500 kg/m^3)
a) 825 tons/hr
b) 825 kg/hr
c) 2.727 tons/hr
d) 2722 kg/hr

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b