Mechanical System Design 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechanical System Design 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Which of the following statement is correct?
a) The cold rolled shafting is stronger than hot rolled shafting
b) The hot rolled shafting is stronger than cold rolled shafting
c) The cold rolled and hot rolled shafting are equally strong
d) The shafts are not made by rolling process

Q2. The most important dimension in the design of a nut is
a) Pitch diameter
b) Inside diameter
c) Outside diameter
d) Height

Q3. Factor of safety for fatigue loading is the ratio of
a) Elastic limit to the working stress
b) Elastic limit to the yield point
c) Endurance limit to the working stress
d) Young’s modulus to the ultimate tensile strength

Q4. In a flange coupling, the bolts are subjected to
a) Tensile stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Shear stress
d) None of these

Q5. A key made from a cylindrical disc having segmental cross-section, is known as
a) Feather key
b) Gib-head key
c) Wood ruff key
d) Flat saddle key

Q6.A fast and loose pulley drive is used when
a) Shafts are arranged parallel and rotate in the opposite directions
b) Shafts are arranged parallel and rotate in the same directions
c) Shafts are arranged at right angles and rotate in one definite direction
d) Driven shaft is to be started or stopped whenever desired without interfering with the driving shaft

Q7. Which of the following screw thread is adopted for power transmission in either direction?
a) Acme threads
b) Square threads
c) Buttress threads
d) Multiple threads

Q8. In the assembly of pulley, key and shaft
a) Pulley is made the weakest
b) Key is made the weakest
c) Key is made the strongest
d) All the three are designed for equal strength

Q9. According to i.b.r., the thickness of the boiler shell should not be less than
a) 4 mm
b) 5 mm
c) 6 mm
d) 7 mm

Q10. In a steam engine, the piston rod is usually connected to the crosshead by means of a
a) Knuckle joint
b) Cotter joint
c) Oldham coupling
d) Universal joint

Q11. Lewis equation is applied
a) Only to the pinion
b) Only to the gear
c) To stronger of the pinion or gear
d) To weaker of the pinion or gear

Q12. A tap bolt has
a) Threads for the nut at one end and head at the other end
b) Head at one end and the other end fits into a tapped hole of one of the parts to be fastened
c) Threads at both ends
d) Pointed threads

Q13. The fatigue stress concentration factor is defined as
a) The ratio of endurance limit with stress concentration to the endurance limit without stress concentration
b) The ratio of endurance limit without stress concentration to the endurance limit with stress concentration
c) The product of the endurance limits with and without stress concentration
d) All of the above

Q14. In a turnbuckle, if one of the rods has left hand threads, then the other rod will have
a) Right hand threads
b) Left hand threads
c) Multiple threads
d) Pointed threads

Q15. The material generally used for air-craft components is
a) Mild steel
b) High speed steel
c) Stainless steel
d) Aluminium

Q16. The washer is generally specified by its
a) Outer diameter
b) Hole diameter
c) Thickness
d) Mean diameter

Q17. For longitudinal joint in boilers, the type of joint used is
a) Butt joint with single cover plate
b) Butt joint with double cover plate
c) Lap joint with one ring overlapping the other
d) Any one of the above

Q18. A cotter joint is used to transmit
a) Axial tensile load only
b) Axial compressive load only
c) Combined axial and twisting loads
d) Axial tensile or compressive loads

Q19. The dynamic tooth load is due to
a) Inaccuracies of tooth spacing
b) Irregularities in tooth profiles
c) Deflections of teeth under load
d) All of these

Q 20.A flange coupling is used to connect two shafts
a) Which are perfectly aligned
b) Which are not in exact alignment
c) Have lateral misalignment
d) Whose axes intersect at a small angle

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Mechanical System Design

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a