Mechanics & Strength of Materials 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 10

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Whenever some external system of forces acts on a body, it undergoes some deformation the body undergoes some deformation, it sets up some resistance to the deformation. This resistance per unit area to deformation, is called

a) Strain

b) Stress

c) Pressure

d) Modulus of elasticity

 

Q2. The deformation per unit length is called

a) Tensile stress

b) Compressive stress

c) Shear stress

d) Strain

 

Q3. The unit of strain is

a) N-mm

b) N/mm

c) Mm

d) No unit

 

Q4. When a body is subjected to two equal and opposite pushes, as a result of which the body tends to reduce its length, the stress and strain induced is

a) Compressive stress, tensile strain

b) Tensile stress, compressive strain

c) Tensile stress, tensile strain

d) Compressive stress, compressive strain

 

Q5. When a body is subjected to two equal and opposite forces, acting tangentially across the resisting section, as a result of which the body tends to shear off across the section, the stress and strain induced is

a) Tensile stress, tensile strain

b) Compressive stress, compressive strain

c) Shear stress, tensile strain

d) Shear stress, shear strain

 

Q6. Which of the following is a proper sequence?

a) Proportional limit, elastic limit, yielding, failure

b) Elastic limit, proportional limit, yielding, failure

c) Yielding, proportional limit, elastic limit, failure

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Hook's law holds good up to

a) Yield point

b) Elastic limit

c) Plastic limit

d) Breaking point

 

Q8. Whenever a material is loaded within elastic limit, stress is __________ strain

a) Equal to

b) Directly proportional to

c) Inversely proportional to

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The ratio of linear stress to the linear strain is called

a) Modulus of rigidity

b) Modulus of elasticity

c) Bulk modulus

d) Poisson's ratio

 

Q10. The unit of modulus of elasticity is same as those of

a) Stress, strain and pressure

b) Stress, force and modulus of rigidity

c) Strain, force and pressure

d) Stress, pressure and modulus of rigidity

 

Q11. When a change in length takes place, the strain is known as

a) Linear strain

b) Lateral strain

c) Volumetric strain

d) Shear strain

 

Q12. Young's modulus may be defined as the ratio of

a) Linear stress to lateral strain

b) Lateral strain to linear strain

c) Linear stress to linear strain

d) Shear stress to shear strain

 

Q13. Modulus of rigidity may be defined as the ratio of

a) Linear stress to lateral strain

b) Lateral strain to linear strain

c) Linear stress to linear strain

d) Shear stress to shear strain

 

Q14. The deformation of a bar under its own weight is____the deformation, if the same body is subjected to a direct load equal to weight of the body

a) Equal to

b) Half

c) Double

d) Quadruple

 

Q15. The elongation of a conical bar under its own weight is____that of prismatic bar of the same length.

a) Equal to

b) Half

c) One-third

d) Two-third

 

Q16. Strain rosetters are used to

a) Measure shear strain

b) Measure linear strain

c) Measure volumetric strain

d) Relieve strain

 

Q17. The ultimate tensile stress for mild steel is______the ultimate compressive stress.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The maximum stress produced in a bar of tapering section is at

a) Smaller end

b) Larger end

c) Middle

d) Anywhere

 

Q19. Modular ratio of the two materials is the ratio of

a) Linear stress to linear strain

b) Shear stress to shear strain

c) Their modulus of elasticity's

d) Their modulus of rigidity

 

Q20. The shear modulus of most materials with respect to the modulus of elasticity is

a) Equal to half

b) Less than half

c) More than half

d) None of these

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b