Mechanics & Strength of Materials 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 11

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. A rod is enclosed centrally in a tube and the assembly is tightened by rigid washers. If the assembly is subjected to a compressive load, then

a) Rod is under compression

b) Tube is under compression

c) Both rod and tube are under compression

d) Tube is under tension and rod is under compression

 

Q2. A bolt is made to pass through a tube and both of them are tightly fitted with the help of washers and nuts. If the nut is tightened, then

a) Bolt and tube are under tension

b) Bolt and tube are under compression

c) Bolt is under compression and tube is under tension

d) Bolt is under tension and tube is under compression

 

Q3. When a bar is subjected to change of temperature and its deformation is prevented, the stress induced in the bar is

a) Tensile stress

b) Compressive stress

c) Shear stress

d) Thermal stress

 

Q4. A steel bar of 5mm is heated from 15 degree centigrade to 40 degree centigrade and it is free to expand. The bar will induce

a) No stress

b) Shear stress

c) Tensile stress

d) Compressive stress

 

Q5. When a bar is cooled to -5 degree centigrade, it will develop

a) No stress

b) Shear stress

c) Tensile stress

d) Compressive stress

 

Q6. The thermal stress in a bar is ______ proportional to the change in temperature

a) Directly

b) Indirectly

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The thermal or temperature stress is a function of

a) Increase in temperature

b) Modulus of elasticity

c) Coefficient of linear expansion

d) All of these

 

Q8. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The stress is the pressure per unit area

b) The strain is expressed in mm

c) Hook's law holds good up to the breaking point.

d) Stress is directly proportional to strain within elastic limit.

 

Q9. The deformation of the bar per unit length in the direction of the force is known as

a) Linear strain

b) Lateral strain

c) Volumetric strain

d) Shear strain

 

Q10. Every direct stress is always accompanied by a strain in its own direction and an opposite kind of strain in every direction, at right angles to it. Such a strain is known as

a) Linear strain

b) Lateral strain

c) Volumetric strain

d) Shear strain

 

Q11. The ratio of the lateral strain to the linear strain is called

a) Modulus of elasticity

b) Modulus of rigidity

c) Bulk modulus

d) Poisson's ratio

 

Q12. When a bar of length l, width b and thickness t is subjected to a pull of P, its

a) Length, width and thickness increases

b) Length, width and thickness decreases

c) Length increases, width and thickness decreases

d) Length decreases, width and thickness increase

 

Q13. The ratio of change in volume to the original volume is called

a) Linear strain

b) Lateral strain

c) Volumetric strain

d) Poisson's ratio

 

Q14. When a bar of length l, width b and thickness t is subjected to a push of P, its

a) Length, width and thickness increases

b) Length, width and thickness decreases

c) Length increases, width and thickness decreases

d) Length decreases, width and thickness increase

 

Q15. The volumetric strain is the ratio of the

a) Original thickness to the change in thickness

b) Change in thickness to the original thickness

c) Original volume to the change in volume

d) Change in volume to the original volume

 

Q16. When a body is subjected to three mutually perpendicular stresses, of equal intensity, the ratio of direct stress to the corresponding volumetric strain is known as

a) Young's modulus

b) Modulus of rigidity

c) Bulk modulus

d) Poisson's ratio

 

Q17. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The deformation of the bar per unit length in the direction of the force is called linear strain.

b) The Poisson's ratio is the ratio of lateral strain to the linear strain.

c) The ratio of change in volume to the original volume is called volumetric strain.

d) The bulk modulus is the ratio of linear stress to the linear strain.

 

Q18. Within elastic limit, shear stress is ______ shear strain.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Directly proportional to

d) Inversely proportional to

 

Q19. Shear modulus is the ratio of

a) Linear stress to linear strain

b) Linear stress to lateral strain

c) Volumetric strain to linear strain

d) Shear stress to shear strain

 

Q20. A localized compressive stress at the area of contact between two member is known as

a) Tensile stress

b) Bending stress

c) Crushing stress

d) Shear stress

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer c