Mechanics & Strength of Materials 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 12

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. When a body is subjected to a direct tensile stress in one plane, the maximum shear stress is _____ the maximum normal stress.

a) Equal to

b) One-half

c) Two-third

d) Twice

 

Q2. Principle plane is a plane on which the shear stress is

a) Zero

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The maximum shear stress is ______ the algebraic difference of maximum and minimum normal stresses.

a) Equal to

b) One-fourth

c) One-half

d) Twice

 

Q4. The maximum shear stress is equal to ______ of the Mohr's circle.

a) Radius

b) Diameter

c) Circumference

d) Area

 

Q5. Mohr's circle is used to determine the stresses on an oblique section of a body subjected to

a) Direct tensile stress in one plane accompanied by a shear stress

b) Direct tensile stress in two mutually perpendicular directions

c) Direct tensile stress in two mutually perpendicular directions accompanied by a simple shear stress

d) All of the above

 

Q6. The extremities of any diameter on Mohr's circle represent

a) Principal stresses

b) Normal stresses on planes at 45 degree

c) Shear stresses on planes at 45 degree

d) Normal and shear stresses on a plane

 

Q7. The energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limit is known as

a) Resilience

b) Proof resilience

c) Strain energy

d) Impact energy

 

Q8. The total strain energy stored in a body is termed as

a) Resilience

b) Proof resilience

c) Impact energy

d) Modulus of resilience

 

Q9. Strain energy is the

a) Energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits

b) Energy stored in a body when strained up to the breaking of a specimen

c) Maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body

d) Proof resilience per unit volume of a material

 

Q10. The strain energy stored in a body, when suddenly loaded, is ______ the strain energy stored when same load is applied gradually

a) Equal to

b) One-half

c) Twice

d) Four times

 

Q11. Resilience is the

a) Energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits

b) Energy stored in a body when strained up to the breaking of a specimen

c) Maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body

d) Proof resilience per unit volume of a material

 

Q12. The stress induced in a body, when suddenly loaded, is ______ the stress induced when the same load is applied gradually.

a) Equal to

b) One-half

c) Twice

d) Four times

 

Q13. The strain energy stored in a spring, when subjected to maximum load, without suffering permanent distortion, is known as

a) Impact energy

b) Proof resilience

c) Proof stress

d) Modulus of resilience

 

Q14. The capacity of a strained body for doing work on the removal of the straining force, is called

a) Strain energy

b) Resilience

c) Proof resilience

d) Impact energy

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The energy stored in a body, when strained within elastic limit is known as strain energy

b) The maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body is termed as proof resilience

c) The proof resilience per unit volume of a material is known as modulus of resilience

d) All of the above

 

Q16. A beam which is fixed at one end and free at the other end is called

a) Simply supported beam

b) Fixed beam

c) Overhanging beam

d) Cantilever beam

 

Q17. A beam extending beyond the supports is called

a) Simply supported beam

b) Fixed beam

c) Overhanging beam

d) Cantilever beam

 

Q18. A beam encastered at both the end is called

a) Simply supported beam

b) Fixed beam

c) Cantilever beam

d) Continuous beam

 

Q19. A beam supported on more than two supports is called

a) Simply supported beam

b) Fixed beam

c) Overhanging beam

d) Continuous beam

 

Q20. A cantilever beam is one which is

a) Fixed at both ends

b) Fixed at one end and free at the other end

c) Supported at its ends

d) Supported on more than two supports

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b