Mechanics & Strength of Materials 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 13

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. A continuous beam is one which is

a) fixed at both ends

b) Supported on more than two supports

c) supported at its ends

d) extending beyond the supports

 

Q2. A concentrated load is one which

a) acts at a point on a beam

b) spreads non-uniformly over the whole length of a beam

c) spreads uniformly over the whole length of a beam

d) varies uniformly over the whole length of a beam

 

Q3. The bending moment on a section is maximum where shear force is

a) minimum

b) maximum

c) changing sign

d) zero

 

Q4. When a load on the free end of a cantilever beam is increased, failure will occur

a) at the free end

b) at the fixed end

c) in the middle of the beam

d) at a distance 2l/3 from free end

 

Q5. the bending moment at the free end of a cantilever beam is

a) zero

b) minimum

c) maximum

d) none of the above

 

Q6. the shear force diagram of a cantilever beam of length l and carrying a uniformly

distributed load of w per unit length will be

a) a right angled triangle

b) an isosceles triangle

c) an equilateral triangle

d) a rectangle

 

Q7. The shear force and bending moment are zero at the free end of a cantilever beam, if it carries a

a) point load at the free end

b) point load at the middle of its length

c) uniformly distributed load over the whole length

d) none of the above

 

Q8. The shear force diagram for a cantilever beam of length l and carrying a gradually varying load from zero at free end and w per unit length at the fixed end is a

a) horizontal straight line

b) vertical straight line

c) inclined line

d) parabolic curve

 

Q9. The bending moment diagram for a simply supported beam loaded in its centre is

a) a right angled triangle

b) an isosceles triangle

c) an equilateral triangle

d) a rectangle

 

Q10. The shear force diagram for a simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed

load of w per unit length, consists of

a) one right angled triangle

b) two right angled triangles

c) one equilateral triangle

d) two equilateral triangles

 

Q11. The bending moment diagram for a simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed load of w per unit length, will be

a) a horizontal line

b) a vertical line

c) an inclined line

d) a parabolic curve

 

Q12. The point of contra flexure is a point where

a) shear force changes sign

b) bending moment changes sign

c) shear force is maximum

d) bending moment is maximum

 

Q13. When shear force at a point is zero, then bending moment is ______ at that point.

a) zero

b) minimum

c) maximum

d) infinity

 

Q14. In a simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed load w per unit length, the point of contraflexture

a) lies in the centre of the beam

b) lies at the ends of the beam

c) depends upon the length of beam

d) does not exists

 

Q15. when there is a sudden increase or decrease in shear force diagram between any two points, it indicates that there is a

a) point load at the two points

b) no loading between the two points

c) uniformly distributed load between the two points

d) uniformly varying load between the two points

 

Q16. When the shear force diagram is a parabolic curve between two points, it indicates that there is a

a) point load at the two points

b) no loading between the two points

c) uniformly distributed load between the two points

d) uniformly varying load between the two points

 

Q17. In a beam where shear force changes sign, the bending moment will be

a) zero

b) minimum

c) maximum

d) infinity

 

Q18. The point of contra flexure occurs in

a) cantilever beams

b) simply supported beams

c) overhanging beam

d) fixed beams

 

Q19. The bending moment at a section tends to bend or deflect the beam and the internal stresses resist its bending. The resistance offered by the internal stresses, to the bending, is called

a) compressive stress

b) shear stress

c) bending stress

d) elastic modulus

 

Q20. The assumption, generally, made in the theory of simple bending is that

a) the beam material is perfectly homogenous and isotropic

b) the beam material is stressed within its elastic limit

c) the plane sections before bending remain plane after bending

d) all of the above

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer d