Mechanics & Strength of Materials 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 14

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. In a simple bending theory, one of the assumption is that the material of the beam is isotropic. This assumption means that the

a) Normal stress remains constant in all directions

b) Normal stress varies linearly in the material

c) Elastic constants are same in all the directions

d) Elastic constants varies linearly in the material

 

Q2. In a simple bending of beams, the stress in the beam varies

a) Linearly

b) Parabolically

c) Hyperbolically

d) Elliptically

 

Q3. In a simple bending theory, one of the assumption is that the material of the beam is isotropic. This assumption means that the

a) Stress is uniform throughout the beam

b) Strain is uniform throughout the beam

c) Stress is proportional to the distance from the neutral axis

d) Strain is proportional to the distance from the neutral axis

 

Q4. When a beam is subjected to a bending moment, the strain in a layer is ______ the distance from the neutral axis

a) Equal to

b) Directly proportional to

c) Inversely proportional to

d) Independent of

 

Q5. A section of beam is said to be in pure bending, if it is subjected to

a) Constant bending moment and constant shear force

b) Constant shear force and zero bending moment

c) Constant bending moment and zero shear force

d) None of the above

 

Q6. When a beam is subjected to bending moment, the stress at any point is ______ the distance of the point from the neutral axis.

a) Equal to

b) Directly proportional to

c) Inversely proportional to

d) Independent of

 

Q7. The neutral axis of the cross-section a beam is that axis at which the bending stress is

a) Zero

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) Infinity

 

Q8. The bending stress in a beam is ______ section modulus

a) Directly proportional to

b) Inversely proportional to

c) No relation

d) Zero

 

Q9. Two beams, one of circular cross-section and the other of square cross-section, have equal areas of crosssection. When these beams are subjected to bending.

a) Both beams are equally economical

b) Square beam is more economical

c) Circular beam is more economical

d) None of these

 

Q10. When a cantilever beam is loaded at its free end, the maximum compressive stress shall develop at

a) Bottom fiber

b) Top fiber

c) Neutral axis

d) Centre of gravity

 

Q11. A beam of uniform strength may be obtained by

a) Keeping the width uniform and varying the depth

b) Keeping the depth uniform and varying the width

c) Varying the width and depth both

d) Any one of the above

 

Q12. A beam of uniform strength has

a) Same cross-section throughout the beam

b) Same bending stress at every section

c) Same bending moment at every section

d) Same shear stress ate every section

 

Q13. The bending stress is a beam is ______ bending moment.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) Directly proportional to

 

Q14. At the neutral axis of a beam

a) The layers are subjected to maximum bending stress

b) The layers are subjected to minimum bending stress

c) The layers are subjected to compression

d) The layers do not undergo any strain

 

Q15. The neutral axis of a beam is subjected to ______ stress.

a) Zero

b) Maximum tensile

c) Minimum tensile

d) Maximum compressive

 

Q16. The neutral axis of a transverse section of a beam passes throught the centre of gravity of the section and is

a) In the vertical plane

b) In the horizontal plane

c) In the same plane in which the beam bends

d) At right angle to the plane in which the beam bends

 

Q17. In a beam subjected to pure bending, the intensity of stress in any fiber is ______ the distance of the fiber from the neutral axis.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) Directly proportional to

 

Q18. When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum tensile stress is developed on the

a) Top layer

b) Bottom layer

c) Neutral axis

d) Every cross-section

 

Q19. When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress is developed on the

a) Top layer

b) Bottom layer

c) Neutral axis

d) Every cross-section

 

Q20. At the neutral axis of a beam, the shear stress is

a) Zero

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) Infinity

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer c