Mechanics & Strength of Materials 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 16

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. For riveting, the size of the hole drilled in plates in ______ shank diameter of rivet.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The rivets are used for ______ fastenings.

a) Permanent

b) Temporary

c) Chain fastening

d) None of the above

 

Q3. When one plate overlaps the other and the two plates are riveted together with two rows of rivets, the joint is known as

a) Single riveted lap joint

b) Double riveted lap joint

c) Double riveted single cover butt joint

d) Double riveted double cover butt joint

 

Q4. In a riveted joint, when the rivets in the various rows are opposite to each other, the joint is said to be

a) Chain riveted

b) Zigzag riveted

c) Diamond riveted

d) None of these

 

Q5. In a riveted joint, when the number of rivets decreases from the inner most row to outer most row, the joint is said to be

a) Chain riveted

b) Zigzag riveted

c) Diamond riveted

d) None of these

 

Q6. The centre to centre distance, between two consecutive rivets in a row, is called

a) Margin

b) Pitch

c) Back pitch

d) Diagonal pitch

 

Q7. The distance between the centre of rivet hole to the nearest edge of plate, is called

a) Margin

b) Pitch

c) Back pitch

d) Diagonal pitch

 

Q8. Rivets are generally specified by

a) Thickness of plates to be joined

b) Overall length

c) Shank diameter

d) Diameter of head

 

Q9. The object of caulking in riveted joint is to make the joint

a) Free from corrosion

b) Stronger in tension

c) Free from stresses

d) Leak-proof

 

Q10. A riveted joint may fail by

a) Tearing of the plate at an edge

b) Tearing of the plate across a row of rivets

c) Shearing of rivets

d) Any one of these

 

Q11. A double strap butt joint with equal strap is

a) Always in single shear

b) Always in double shear

c) Either in single shear or double shear

d) None of these

 

Q12. In calculating the strength of a riveted joint in tearing, shearing and crushing, the

a) Actual diameter of rivet is used

b) Actual diameter of hole drilled for rivet is used

c) Mean diameter of hole drilled and rivet is used

d) Smaller of the rivet diameter and hole diameter is used

 

Q13. A welded joint as compared to a riveted joint has ______ strength

a) Same

b) Less

c) More

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Transverse fillet welds are designed for

a) Tensile strength

b) Compressive strength

c) Shear strength

d) Bending strength

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The size of hole drilled in riveting plates is less than the actual size of rivet.

b) The centre to centre distance between two consecutive rivets in a row is called margin.

c) Rivets are generally specified by its shank diameter.

d) Tearing of plates can be avoided by taking the pitch of rivets equal to 1.5 times the diameter of rivet hole.

 

Q16. A pressure vessel is said to be a thick shell, when

a) It is made of thick sheets

b) The internal pressure is very high

c) The ratio of wall thickness of the vessel to its diameter is less than 1/10

d) The ratio of wall thickness of the vessel to its diameter is greater than 1/10

 

Q17. A pressure vessel is said to be a thin shell when the ratio of wall thickness of the vessel to its diameter is ______ 1/10

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The design of thin cylindrical shells is based on

a) Hoop stress

b) Longitudinal stress

c) Arithmetic mean of the hoop and the longitudinal stress

d) Geometric mean of the hoop and longitudinal stress

 

Q19. The hoop stress in a thin cylindrical shell is

a) Longitudinal stress

b) Compressive stress

c) Radial stress

d) Circumferential tensile stress

 

Q20. The thickness of a thin cylindrical shell with hemispherical ends is ______ that of spherical ends.

a) Equal to

b) More than

c) Less than

d) More than

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer