Mechanics & Strength of Materials 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 17

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Lame's theory is associated with

a) Thin cylindrical shells

b) Thick cylindrical shells

c) Direct and bending stresses

d) None of these

 

Q2. In a thick cylindrical shell subjected to an internal pressure, the tangential stress across the thickness of a cylinder is

a) Maximum at the outer surface and minimum at the inner surface

b) Maximum at the inner surface and minimum at the outer surface

c) Maximum at the outer surface and zero at the inner surface

d) Maximum at the inner surface and zero at the outer surface

 

Q3. In a thick cylindrical shell subjected to internal pressure p, the radial stress across the thickness of the cylinder is

a) Maximum at the outer surface and minimum at the inner surface

b) Maximum at the inner surface and minimum at the outer surface

c) Maximum at the outer surface and zero at the inner surface

d) Maximum at the inner surface and zero at the outer surface

 

Q4. The maximum tangential stress in thick cylindrical shell is always ______ the internal pressure acting on the shell

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q5. When a column its subjected to an eccentric load, the stress induced in the column will be

a) Direct stress only

b) Bending stress only

c) Shear stress only

d) Direct and bending stress both

 

Q6. For no tension condition in the base of a short column of circular section, the line of action of the load should be within a circle of diameter equal to ______ of the main circle.

a) One-half

b) One-third

c) One-fourth

d) One-eighth

 

Q7. The limit of eccentricity for no tensile conditions for a column of circular section of diameter is

a) D/4

b) D/8

c) D/12

d) D/16

 

Q8. The load at which the column just buckles, is known as

a) Buckling load

b) Critical load

c) Crippling load

d) Any one of these

 

Q9. For long columns, the value of buckling load is ______ crushing load

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Compression members always tend to buckle in the direction of the

a) Axis of load

b) Perpendicular to the axis of load

c) Minimum cross section

d) Least radius of gyration

 

Q11. The direct stress induced in a long column is ______ as compared to bending stress

a) Same

b) More than

c) Less than

d) Negligible

 

Q12. A column that fails due to direct stress, is called

a) Short column

b) Long column

c) Weak column

d) Medium column

 

Q13. The assumption made in Euler's column theory is that

a) The failure of column occurs due to buckling alone

b) The length of column is very large as compared to its cross-sectional dimensions

c) The column material obeys Hook's law

d) All of the above

 

Q14. According to Euler's column theory, the crippling load for a column of length fixed at both ends is ______ the crippling load for a similar column hinged at both ends

a) Equal to

b) Two times

c) Four times

d) Eight times

 

Q15. According to Euler's column theory, the crippling load for a column of length l with one end fixed and other end free is ______ the crippling load for a similar column hinged at both ends

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q16. A column of length with both ends fixed may be considered as equivalent to a column of length______with both ends hinged

a) L/8

b) L/4

c) L/2

d) L

 

Q17. The buckling load for a given column depends upon

a) Area of cross-section of the column

b) Length and least radius of gyration of the column

c) Modulus of elasticity for the material of the column

d) All of the above

 

Q18. The slenderness ratio is the ratio of

a) Are of column to least radius of gyration

b) Length of column to least radius of gyration

c) Least radius of gyration to area of column

d) Least radius of gyration to length of column

 

Q19. The columns whose slenderness ratio is less than 80, are known as

a) Short columns

b) Long columns

c) Weak columns

d) Medium columns

 

Q20. A column with maximum equivalent length has

a) Both ends hinged

b) Both ends fixed

c) One end fixed and the other end hinged

d) One end fixed and the other end free

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d