Mechanics & Strength of Materials 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 18

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Euler's formula holds good only for

a) Short columns

b) Long columns

c) Both short and long columns

d) Weak columns

 

Q2. A column is said to be short column, when

a) Its length is very small

b) Its cross-sectional area is small

c) The ratio of its length to the least radius of gyration is less than 80

d) The ratio of its length to the least radius of gyration is more than 80

 

Q3. The Rankine's formula holds good for

a) Short columns

b) Long columns

c) Both short and long columns

d) Weak columns

 

Q4. In case of eccentrically loaded struts ______ is preferred.

a) Solid section

b) Hollow section

c) Composite section

d) Reinforced section

 

Q5. A masonry dam may fail due to

a) Tension in the masonry of the dam and its base

b) Overturning of the dam

c) Crushing of masonry at the base of the dam

d) Any one of the above

 

Q6. In order to avoid sliding of masonry dam, the force of friction between the dam and soil should be at lease ______ the total water pressure per meter length.

a) Equal to

b) 1.5 times

c) Double

d) 2.5 times

 

Q7. In order to prevent crushing of masonry at the base of the dam, the maximum stress should be ______ the permissible stress of the soil

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The Rankine's theory for active earth pressure is based on the assumption that

a) The retained material is homogeneous and chohesionless

b) The frictional resistance between the retaining wall and the retained material is neglected

c) The failure of the retained material takes place along a plane called rupture plane

d) All of the above

 

Q9. A reinforced cement concrete beam is considered to be made of

a) Homogeneous material

b) Heterogeneous material

c) Composite material

d) Isotropic material

 

Q10. The steel bars in a reinforced cement concrete beam are embedded ______ of the beam.

a) In the centre

b) Near the bottom

c) Near the top

d) At any point

 

Q11. The assumption made in the theory of the reinforced cement concrete beam is that

a) All the tensile stresses are taken up by the steel reinforcement only

b) There is a sufficient bond between steel and concrete

c) The steel and concrete are stressed within its elastic limit

d) All of the above

 

Q12. In case of an under-reinforced beam, the depth of actual neutral axis is ______ that of

the critical neutral axis.

a) Same as

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q13. The moment of resistance of a balanced reinforced concrete beam is based on the stresses in

a) Steel only

b) Concrete only

c) Steel and concrete both

d) None of these

 

Q14. In a tensile test, when the material is stressed beyond elastic limit, the tensile strain

______ as compared to the stress.

a) Decreases slowly

b) Increases slowly

c) Decreases more quickly

d) Increases more quickly

 

Q15. The stress at which the extension of the material takes place more quickly as compared to the increase in load, is called

a) Elastic limit

b) Yield point

c) Ultimate point

d) Breaking point

 

Q16. The breaking stress is ______ the ultimate stress.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The stress developed in the material without any permanent set is called

a) Elastic limit

b) Yield stress

c) Ultimate stress

d) Breaking stress

 

Q18. The ratio of the largest load in a test to the original cross-sectional area of the test piece is called

a) Elastic limit

b) Yield stress

c) Ultimate stress

d) Breaking stress

 

Q19. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The kinetic energy of a body during impact remains constant.

b) The kinetic energy of a body before impact is equal to the kinetic energy of a body after impact.

c) The kinetic energy of a body before impact is less than the kinetic energy of a body after impact.

d) The kinetic energy of a body before impact is more than the kinetic energy of a body after impact.

 

Q20. When two elastic bodies collide with each other.

a) The two bodies will momentarily come to rest after collision

b) The two bodies tend to compress and deform at the surface contact

c) The two bodies begin to regain their original shape

d) All of the above

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength Of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer d