Mechanics & Strength of Materials 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 2

Subject:  Mechanics & Strength of Materials 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. If a body is acted upon by a number of coplanar non-concurrent forces, if any

a) Rotate about itself without moving

b) Move in any one direction rotating about itself

c) Be completely at rest

d) All of the above

 

Q2. A smooth cylinder lying on its convex surface remains in ______ equilibrium.

a) Stable

b) Unstable

c) Neutral

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Three forces acting on a rigid body are represented in magnitude, direction and line of action by the three sides of a triangle taken in order. The forces are equivalent to a couple whose moment is equal to

a) Area of the triangle

b) Twice the area of the triangle

c) Half the area of the triangle

d) None of these

 

Q4. The principle of transmissibility of forces states that, when a force acts upon a body, its effect is

a) Same at every point on its line of action

b) Different at different points on its line of action

c) Minimum, if it acts at the centre of gravity of the body

d) Maximum, if it acts at the centre of gravity of the body

 

Q5. A smooth cylinder lying on a ______ is in neutral equilibrium

a) Curved surface

b) Convex surface

c) Horizontal surface

d) None of the above

 

Q6. A couple produces

a) Translatory motion

b) Rotational motion

c) Combined translatory and rotational motion

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The algebraic sum of the forces, constituting the couple is zero.

b) The algebraic sum of the forces, constituting the couple, about any point is the same.

c) A couple cannon be balanced by a single force but can be balanced only by a couple of opposite sense.

d) All of the above

 

Q8. The point, through which the whole weight of the body acts, irrespective of its position, is known as

a) Moment of inertia

b) Centre of gravity

c) Centre of percussion

d) Centre of mass

 

Q9. The term ‘centroid’ is

a) The same as centre of gravity

b) The point of suspension

c) The point of application of the resultant of all the forces tending to cause a body to rotate about a certain axis

d) None of the above

 

Q10. The centre of gravity of quadrant of a circle lies along its central radius at a distance of

a) 0.5r

b) 0.6r

c) 0.7r

d) 0.8r

 

Q11. The centre of gravity a T-section 100mmx150mmx50mm from its bottom is

a) 50mm

b) 75mm

c) 87.5mm

d) 125mm

 

Q12. Moment of inertia is the

a) Second moment of force

b) Second moment of area

c) Second moment of mass

d) All of these

 

Q13. Mass moment of inertia of a thin rod about its one end is ______ the mass moment of inertia of the same rod about its mid-point.

a) Same as

b) Twice

c) Thrice

d) Four times

 

Q14. The maximum frictional force, which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of the other body, is known as

a) Static friction

b) Dynamic friction

c) Limiting friction

d) Coefficient of friction

 

Q15. The friction experienced by a body, when at rest, is known as

a) Static friction

b) Dynamic friction

c) Limiting friction

d) Coefficient of friction

 

Q16. The ratio of static friction to dynamic friction is always

a) Equal to one

b) Less than one

c) Greater than one

d) None of these

 

Q17. The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

a) Rolling friction

b) Dynamic friction

c) Limiting friction

d) Static friction

 

Q18. The static friction

a) Bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between the two surfaces

b) Is independent of the area of contact, between the two surfaces

c) Always acts in a direction, opposite to that in which the body tends to move

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Static friction is always ______ dynamic friction

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q20. The angle of inclination of the plane at which the body begins to move down the plane, is called

a) Angle of friction

b) Angle of repose

c) Angle of projection

d) None of these

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a