Mechanics & Strength of Materials 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 4

Subject:  Mechanics & Strength of Materials 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. A redundant frame is also called ______ frame.

a) Perfect

b) Imperfect

c) Deficient

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following is a scalar quantity ?

a) Force

b) Speed

c) Velocity

d) Acceleration

 

Q3. The rate of change of displacement of a body is called

a) Velocity

b) Acceleration

c) Momentum

d) None of these

 

Q4. Which of the following are vector quantities?

a) Linear displacement

b) Linear velocity

c) Linear acceleration

d) All of these

 

Q5. According to Newton's first law of motion

a) Every body continues in its state of rest or of uniform motion, in a straight line, unless it is acted upon by some external force

b) The rate of change of momentum is directly proportional to the impressed force, and

takes place in the same direction, in which the Force acts

c) To every action, there is always an equal and opposite reaction

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The rate of change of momentum is directly proportional to the impressed force, and takes place in the same direction in which the force acts. This statement is known as

a) Newton's first law of motion

b) Newton's second law of motion

c) Newton's third law of motion

d) None of these

 

Q7. The matter contained in a body, is called

a) Impulsive force

b) Mass

c) Weight

d) Momentum

 

Q8. When a body falls freely under gravitational force, it possesses ______ weight.

a) No

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The total motion possessed by a body, is called

a) Impulsive force

b) Mass

c) Weight

d) Momentum

 

Q10. Which of the following statement is correct in connection with projectiles?

a) A path, traced by a projectile in the space, is known as trajectory.

b) The velocity with which a projectile is projected, is known as the velocity of projection.

c) The angle, with the horizontal, at which a projectile is projected is known as angle of projection.

d) All of the above

 

Q11. The range of projectile is maximum, when the angle of projection is

a) 30 degree

b) 45 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 90 degree

 

Q12. The time of flight of a projectile on downward inclined plane depends upon

a) Angle of projection

b) Angle of inclination of the plane

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q13. The range of projectile on a downward inclined plane is ______ the range on upward inclined plane for the same velocity of projection and angle of projection

a) Less than

b) More than

c) Equal to

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following are vector quantities?

a) Angular displacement

b) Angular velocity

c) Angular acceleration

d) All of these

 

Q15. The motion of a particle round a fixed axis is

a) Translatory

b) Rotary

c) Circular

d) Translatory as well as rotary

 

Q16. In order to completely specify angular displacement by a vector, it must fix

a) Direction of the axis of rotation

b) Magnitude of angular displacement

c) Sense of angular displacement

d) All of these

 

Q17. The amplitude is always ______ radius of the circle.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The velocity of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is ______ at the mean position.

a) Zero

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) None of these

 

Q19. The acceleration of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is ______ at the mean position

a) Zero

b) Minimum

c) Maximum

d) None of these

 

Q20. In order to double the period of simple pendulum, the length of the spring should be

a) Halved

b) Doubled

c) Quadrupled

d) None of these

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c