Mechanics & Strength of Materials 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 9

Subject: Mechanics & Strength of Materials 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. The C.G. of a plane lamina will not be at its geometrical centre in the case of a

a) Right angled triangle

b) Equilateral triangle

c) Square

d) Circle

 

Q2. The C.G. of a right circular solid cone of height h lies at the following distance from the base

a) H/2

b) J/3

c) H/6

d) H/4

 

Q3. The M.I. of hollow circular section about a central axis perpendicular to section as compared to its M.I. about horizontal axis is

a) Same

b) Double

c) Half

d) Four times

 

Q4. Which of the following is the example of lever of first order

a) Arm of man

b) Pair of scissors

c) Pair of clinical tongs

d) All of the above

 

Q5. A pair of smith′s tongs is an example of the lever of

a) Zeroth order

b) First order

c) Second order

d) Third order

 

Q6. In the lever of third order, load W, effort P and fulcrum F are oriented as follows

a) W between P and F

b) F between W and P

c) P between W and F

d) W, P and F all on one side

 

Q7. The angle which an inclined plane makes with the horizontal when a body placed on it is about to move down is known as angle of

a) Friction

b) Limiting friction

c) Repose

d) Kinematic friction

 

Q8. In actual machines

a) Mechanical advantage is greater than velocity ratio

b) Mechanical advantage is equal to velocity ratio

c) Mechanical advantage is less than velocity ratio

d) Mechanical advantage is unity

 

Q9. In ideal machines

a) Mechanical advantage is greater than velocity ratio

b) Mechanical advantage is equal to velocity ratio

c) Mechanical advantage is less than velocity ratio

d) Mechanical advantage is unity

 

Q10. A cable with a uniformly distributed load per horizontal meter run will take the following shape

a) Straight line

b) Parabola

c) Hyperbola

d) Elliptical

 

Q11. A pendulum which executes one beat per second is known as

a) Simple pendulum

b) Compound pendulum

c) Torsional pendulum

d) Second's pendulum

 

Q12. When a rigid body is suspended vertically, and it oscillates with small amplitude under the action of the force of gravity, the body is known as

a) Simple pendulum

b) Compound pendulum

c) Torsional pendulum

d) Second's pendulum

 

Q13. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The periodic time of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is the time taken by a particle for one complete oscillation.

b) The periodic time of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is directly proportional to its angular velocity.

c) The velocity of the particle moving with simple harmonic motion is zero at the mean position.

d) The acceleration of the particle moving with simple harmonic motion is maximum at the mean position.

 

Q14. The motion of a wheel of a car is

a) Purely translation

b) Purely rotational

c) Combined translation and rotational

d) None of these

 

Q15. When a person, on a bicycle, drives round a curve, he has to lean ______to maintain equilibrium.

a) Inward

b) Outward

c) Center

d) None of these

 

Q16. The slope on the road surface generally provided on the curves is known as

a) Angle of friction

b) Angle of repose

c) Angle of banking

d) None of these

 

Q17. The skidding away of the vehicle on a level circular path can be avoided if the force of friction between the wheels and the ground is ______ the centrifugal force.

a) Less than

b) Greater then

 

Q18. The bodies which rebound after impact are called

a) Inelastic bodies

b) Elastic bodies

c) Neither elastic nor inelastic bodies

 

Q19. The coefficient of restitution for inelastic bodies is

a) Zero

b) One

c) Between zero and one

d) More than one

 

Q20. During elastic impact, the relative velocity of the two bodies after impact is ______ the relative velocity of the two bodies before impact.

a) Equal to

b) Equal and opposite to

c) Less than

d) Greater than

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Mechanics & Strength of Materials

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer b