Mechatronics 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechatronics 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1.Which of the following is/are characteristic/s of mechatronic products and systems?
a) Functional interaction between mechanical, electronic and information technologies
b) Special interaction of subsystems in one physical unit
c) Intelligence related to the control functions of the mechatronics system
d) All of the above

Q2.The mechatronics is an interdisciplinary field in which the disciplines those act together are _________
a) Mechanical systems and Electronic systems
b) Mechanical systems and Information technology
c) Electronic systems and Information technology
d) Mechanical systems, Electronic systems and Information technology

Q3.What is used to make considerable simplification in the devices such as watches and cameras etc. As compared to pure mechanical designs?
a) Actuators with electrical auxiliary energy
b) Amplifiers with electrical auxiliary energy
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q4.In which stages the measurement system comes in contact with the measuring or the quantity to be measured?
a) Transducer Stage
b) Signal Processor Stage
c) Output Stage
d) None of the above

Q5.Which of the following functions can a control system carry out?
a) The system output can be controlled to some desired particular value for particular input
b) If certain conditions are satisfied, it can give a particular sequence of output,
corresponding to given input
c) Either a. Or b.
d) None of the above

Q6.A group of components which can complete certain tasks or achieve certain desired results in a desired manner while working together is called as_____
a) Output system
b) Sequence system
c) Control system
d) All of the above

Q7.In which system does the output not affect the process in any way?
a) Open loop system
b) Closed loop system
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q8.The temperature control system which maintains the temperature of a room at 30 deg. C when it is set is an example of_____
a) Open loop system
b) Closed loop system
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q9.Which control system does not have a stability problem?
a) Open loop system
b) Closed loop system
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q10.Data acquisition is the process in which, physical variables from the real world are_____
a) Converted into electrical signals
b) Modified and converted into a digital format for processing
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q11.Which of the following cannot be considered as data in Data Acquisition System (DAQ)?
a) Temperature
b) Mechanical displacement
c) Flow rate
d) None of the above

Q12.What is the input of the data acquisition system (DAQ) to which a transducer is connected called?
a) Control element
b) Channel
c) Interface
d) Function

Q13.The capacity of data acquisition system (DAQ) can be specified in terms of______
a) Number of control elements
b) Number of channels
c) Number of interfaces
d) Number of functions

Q14.Which module of data acquisition system (DAQ) consists of the CPU that controls the complete data acquisition system?
a) Input module
b) Output module
c) Sampling module
d) Control module

Q15.Which of the following cannot be an input that is given to the PLC?
a) Manual switches
b) Relays
c) Sensors
d) None of the above

Q16.The PLC is used in ______
a) Machine tools
b) Automated assembly equipment
c) Moulding and extrusion machines
d) All of the above

Q17.PLC can be ___________ in plant to change the sequence of operation
a) Only programmed
b) Only reprogrammed
c) Programmed and reprogrammed
d) Able to give a set point

Q18.__________ of plcs can be done in very little time
a) Programming
b) Installation
c) Commissioning
d) All of the above

Q19.The phenomenon of storing heat energy in a system is called as thermal______
a) Conductance
b) Resistance
c) Capacitance
d) All of the above

Q20.Heat in thermal system is analogous to __________ in electrical energy
a) Current
b) Potential difference
c) Resistance
d) Charge

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d