Mechatronics 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechatronics 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1.What is the formula for thermal capacitance?
a) (Change in heat stored) / (Change in heat transfer rate)
b) (Change in heat stored) / (Change in thermal resistance)
c) (Change in heat stored) / (Change in temperature)
d) Unpredictable

Q2.What would be the relation between the resistances for laminar flow and turbulent flow for the same head (H) and flow rate (Q)?
a) Rturbulent = (1/2) x Rlaminar
b) Rturbulent = 2 x Rlaminar
c) Rturbulent = 4 x Rlaminar
d) Rturbulent = 2000 x Rlaminar

Q3.When the output is bounded for bounded inputs, and then the system is said to be_______
a) Stable
b) Unstable
c) Functional
d) Non-functional

Q4.Which of the following is/are the Continuous Control Mode/s used in control systems?
a) On-Off Control
b) Integral Control
c) Proportional Control
d) All of the above

Q5.On-off Control is also called as ________
a) One position control
b) Two position control
c) Four position control
d) Half position control

Q6.The controller characteristics for on-off controller follow _________
a) Only one curve
b) Two curves
c) Four curves
d) Unpredictable

Q7.The characteristic that provides an output with respect to the relation with the input is called as __________
a) Calibration of a system
b) Response of a system
c) Characteristic relation of a system
d) Instrumentation of a system

Q8.The study of relationship between the input and output, when the input is invariant with respect to time is called as_____
a) Static characteristics of instruments
b) Dynamic characteristics of instruments
c) Variable characteristics of instruments
d) None of the above

Q9.The process of establishment of a relationship between the input to the instrument and output from the instrument is called as_____
a) Static sensitivity
b) Static characterization
c) Static accuracy
d) Static calibration

Q10. ________ is the curve plotted between input and output by giving known inputs to an instrument and obtaining corresponding outputs
a) Characteristic curve
b) Accuracy curve
c) Calibration curve
d) Sensitivity curv

Q11.The displacement of a mass attached to a spring in mechanical system is corresponding to _______ in the electrical system
a) Inductance
b) Resistance
c) Capacitance
d) Current

Q12.A corresponding block of an element is drawn by inserting ________ of that element inside the block
a) The value of corresponding input
b) A transfer function
c) The value of corresponding output
d) The name

Q13.What is/are the maximum number of arrow/s (Input/s) allowed going inside the block?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Q14.The task of time sharing, in which large number of data signals is sent through cables or buses, is performed by____
a) Sensors or transducers
b) Central processing unit (CPU)
c) Multiplexer
d) Analog to digital converter

Q15.Data acquisition of all the physical quantities in the real world is done in
a) The analog mode
b) The digital mode
c) Either analog mode or digital mode
d) None of the above

Q16.According to Nyquist theorem, the sampling rate should be _________ as fast as the highest frequency of the signal being measured or sampled
a) Twice
b) Thrice
c) Ten times
d) Hundred times

Q17.Digital to Analog Conversion is ______________ Analog to Digital Conversion
a) Less complex than
b) More complex than
c) As complex as
d) Unpredictable

Q18.Micro-controllers are ________________ than the plcs
a) Bulky and expensive
b) Bulky but cheaper
c) Portable and cheaper
d) Portable but expensive

Q19.How is the noise immunity of plcs to electrical noises as compared to that of
conventional relay controllers?
a) Poor
b) Excellent
c) As good as noise immunity of conventional relay controllers
d) Unpredictable

Q20.The capability of convention relay systems for complex operations is ___________ that of the plcs
a) Poor than
b) Excellent than
c) As good as
d) Unpredictable as

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a