Mechatronics 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechatronics 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1.How is the speed of operation of conventional relay system as compared to digital controllers?
a) Very slow
b) Very fast
c) Same
d) Almost similar

Q2.The type of memory which is fast and temporarily stores the data which are immediately required for use is called as______
a) ROM
b) RAM
c) SSD
d) None of these

Q3.When………….contacts are actuated, they disrupt the power supply through them
a) Normally open type
b) Normally closed type
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q4.Which method is used for stability analysis?
a) Nyquisit criteria
b) Root locus method
c) Routh Hurwitz criteria
d) All of the above

Q5.What is the ratio of amplitude of response to that of the input called?
a) Response
b) Gain
c) Phase
d) Frequency

Q6.In all cases of input frequency, if the gain starts reducing, the phase angle will………..
a) Start reducing
b) Start increasing
c) Be remain constant
d) Be unpredictable

Q7.If the frequency of the input signal to a system is increased, the amplitude of the output………….
a) Start reducing
b) Start increasing
c) Be remain constant
d) Be unpredictable

Q8.__________ is the time required for the response to reach 50% of the final value in the first attempt
a) Rise time
b) Peak time
c) Settling time
d) Delay time

Q9.Shifting of set point and adjusting its new value by the controller, when the value of disturbance increases, is called as______
a) Set-shift
b) Offset
c) Stabilization
d) None of the abov

Q10.The range of control of controller………. Due to presence of offset
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains constant
d) Cannot say

Q11.If the value of error increases, the changing speed of controller output…………
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains constant
d) Cannot say

Q12.Which type of motion is transmitted by hydraulic actuators?
a) Linear motion
b) Rotary motion
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q13.What is the function of electric actuator?
a) Converts electrical energy into mechanical torque
b) Converts mechanical torque into electrical energy
c) Converts mechanical energy into mechanical torque
d) None of the above

Q14.Which of the following is a hydraulic cylinder based on construction?
a) Single acting cylinder
b) Double acting cylinder
c) Welded design cylinder
d) All the above

Q15.Which energy is converted into mechanical energy by the hydraulic cylinders?
a) Hydrostatic energy
b) Hydrodynamic energy
c) Electrical energy
d) None of the above

Q16.When ……………contacts are actuated, they disrupt the power supply through them
a) Normally open type
b) Normally closed type
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q17.The type of memory which is fast and temporarily stores the data which are
immediately required for use is called as______
a) HDD
b) ROM
c) RAM
d) SSD

Q18.How is the speed of operation of conventional relay system as compared to digital controllers?
a) Very slow
b) Very fast
c) Same
d) Almost similar

Q19.The capability of convention relay systems for complex operations is…………..that of the PLC
a) Poor than
b) Excellent than
c) As good as
d) Unpredictable as

Q20.How is the noise immunity of plcs to electrical noises as compared to that of
conventional relay controllers?
a) Poor
b) Excellent
c) As good as noise immunity of conventional relay controllers
d) Unpredictable

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a