Mechatronics 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Mechatronics 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1.Proportional band of a controller is defined as the range of:
a) Measured variable to the set variable
b) Air output as the measured variable varies from maximum to minimum
c) Measured variables through which the air output varies from maximum to minimum
d) None of the above

Q2.Proportional band of the controller is expressed as:
a) Gain
b) Ratio
c) Percentage
d) Range of control variables

Q3.The term reset control refers to:
a) Proportional
b) Integral
c) Derivative
d) None of the above

Q4.The integral control:
a) Increases the steady state error
b) Decreases the steady state error
c) Increases the noise and stability
d) Decreases the damping coefficient

Q5.In a proportional temperature controller, if the quantity under the heater increases the offset will:
a) Increase
b) Reduce
c) Remain unaffected
d) None of the above

Q6.When derivative action is included in a proportional controller, the proportional band:
a) Increases
b) Reduces
c) Remains unchanged
d) None of the above

Q7.The number of operational amplifiers require for designing of electronic PID controller is:
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 6

Q8.Which of the following system provides excellent transient and steady state response:
a) Proportional action
b) Proportional + Integral action
c) Proportional + Differential action
d) Proportional + Integral + Differential action

Q9.In a PID controller, the offset has increased. The integral time constant has to be ___ so as to reduce offset:
a) Reduced
b) Increased
c) Reduced to zero
d) None of the above

Q10.In a PID controller, the overshoots has increased. The derivative time constant has to be __ so as to reduce the overshoots:
a) Increased
b) Reduced
c) Reduced to zero
d) None of the above

Q11.On which factor does the steady state error of the system depend?
a) Order
b) Type
c) Size
d) Prototype

Q12.If a type 1 system is subjected to parabolic input, what will be the value of steady state error?
a) 0
b) 100
c) Constant k
d) Infinite

Q13.If a type 0 system is subjected to step input, what is its effect on steady state error?
a) It increases continuously
b) It remains constant
c) It decreases monotonically
d) It gets subjected to another input

Q14.Type 0 systems are unsuitable ___________
a) For ramp inputs
b) If the input is parabolic in nature
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q15. Which among the following is represented by a parabolic input signal?
a) Position
b) Force
c) Velocity
d) Acceleration

Q16.In time domain system, which response has its existence even after an extinction of transient response?
a) Step response
b) Impulse response
c) Steady state response
d) All of the above

Q17.If a system is subjected to step input, which type of static error coefficient performs the function of controlling steady state error?
a) Position
b) Velocity
c) Acceleration
d) Retardation

Q18.Which among the following is/are an/the illustration/s of a sinusoidal input?
a) Setting the temperature of an air conditioner
b) Input given to an elevator
c) Checking the quality of speakers of music system
d) All of the above

Q19.According to the property of impulse test signal, what is the value of an impulse at t = 0?
a) Zero
b) Unity
c) Infinite
d) Unpredictable

Q20.In all cases of input frequency, if the gain starts reducing, the phase angle will ______
a) Start reducing
b) Start increasing
c) Be remain constant
d) Be unpredictable

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Mechatronics

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a