Metrology and Quality Control 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Metrology and Quality Control 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1.Who among the following suggested seven quality tools for controlling quality?
a) Juran
b) Kaoru Ishikawa
c) Dr. W. Edward Deming
d) Feigenbaum

Q2.Fish bone diagram is also known as?
a) Cause and effect chart
b) Ishikawa diagram
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q3.Which award is presented to different organizations for quality and excellent
performance by president of USA?
a) Malcolm Balbridge National Award
b) Dr. W. Edward Deming National Award
c) US Excellence Award
d) None of the above

Q4.Relaxed ambiance for group participation is observed in which type of brain storming sessions?
a) Structured sessions
b) Unstructured sessions
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q5.Which among the following depicts positive and negative relation between driving factor and performance factor?
a) Scatter diagram
b) Histogram
c) Check sheet
d) None of the above

Q6.Which type of chart uses the rule of 20:80?
a) Cause and effect chart
b) Pareto chart
c) Fish bone diagram
d) Control chart

Q7.Which of the following is the limitation of Quality circle?

a) Higher cost
b) Training time and cost
c) Development of leadership
d) All of the above

Q8.Waterfall method is observed in
a) Product design and development
b) Quality circle
c) Brain storming
d) Flow chart

Q9.What is meant by hitch hiking?
a) Procedure of secret voting to select the most appropriate idea
b) Enlisting ideas in specific format considering similarities
c) Ideas suggested based on other ideas
d) None of the above

Q10.Which among the following is a type of control chart for variables?
a) C chart
b) P chart
c) X chart
d) U chart

Q11.The distribution of measured data can be studied by using
a) X chart
b) R chart
c) Both X and R chart
d) None of the above

Q12.Which of the following gives actual measurement of any specific dimension?
a) Inspection by variables
b) Inspection by attributes
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q13.Sample size of 1 m2 is observed in which type of chart?
a) C chart
b) P chart
c) Np chart
d) R chart

Q14.Which control chart pattern is/are used for assignable causes?
a) Trend pattern
b) Shift pattern
c) Extreme variation pattern
d) All of the above

Q15.What is capability ratio?
a) The ratio of process capability and number of units inspected
b) The ratio of specification range and process capability
c) The ratio of number of defectives and process capability
d) The ratio of number of defectives and number of units inspected

Q16.P-D-C-A stands for
a) Plan-Do-check-Act
b) Plan-Do-correct-Act
c) Proceed-Do-check-Act
d) Proceed-Do-correct-Act

Q17.What is ISO?
a) Indian organization for standard
b) Internal organization for standard
c) International organization for standard
d) None of the above

Q18.EMS stands for
a) Environmental management system
b) Employees management system
c) Engineering management system
d) Equipment management system

Q19.For Cpk (Process capability index) value of 1.33, the PPM is
a) 1
b) 63
c) 2700
d) 45500

Q20.Rectangle represents ________ While plotting flow chart
a) Step in activity
b) Decision making
c) Direction of flow
d) None of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a