Metrology and Quality Control 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Metrology and Quality Control 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1.Johansson mickrocator is a type of
a) Mechanical optical comparator
b) Mechanical comparator
c) Optical comparator
d) Electrical comparator

Q2.Which type of comparator changes its magnification, when distance between cross strip hinge and knife edge is varied?
a) Johansson mickrocator
b) Solex pneumatic comparator
c) Projector comparator
d) Sigma comparator

Q3.Which principle is used to measure distance in electronic comparator?
a) Frequency modulation
b) Radio oscillations
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q4.Internal diameter of any workpiece can be measured using
a) Solex pneumatic comparator
b) Sigma comparator
c) Johansson mickrocator
d) All of the above

Q5.Which of the following statements is true for LVDT?
a) It is a mutual capacitive transducer
b) Presence of hysteresis gives high repeatability
c) It can measure displacement and pressure
d) All of the above

Q6.What is the phase difference, when the system is operated at excitation frequency?
a) Phase difference is greater than 90 deg.
b) Phase difference is less than 90 deg.
c) Phase difference is zero
d) Unpredictable

Q7.Systematic errors occur due to
a) Overuse of instruments
b) Careless usage of instruments
c) Both A and B
d) Human sight

Q8.Measurement which is close to true value is
a) Accurate
b) Average
c) Precise
d) Error

Q9.Systematic errors can be removed by
a) Buying new instrument
b) Breaking instrument
c) Dusting instrument
d) Recalibrating instrument

Q10.A measurement which on repetition gives same or nearly same result is called
a) Accurate measurement
b) Average measurement
c) Precise measurement
d) Estimated measurement

Q11.Testing flatness or straightness of a surface is possible using
a) Venire calliper
b) Micrometer
c) Autocollimator
d) All of the above

Q12.Which of the following is not a type of direct measuring instrument?
a) Micrometer
b) Vernier caliper
c) Divider
d) All of the above

Q13.Which among the following is an optical instrument?
a) Angle dekkor
b) Autocollimator
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q14.Grade 1 is used in
a) High precision tasks
b) Department of inspection
c) Calibration of instruments
d) All of the above

Q15.Which among the following is measured using four ball method?
a) Diameter
b) Length
c) Angle
d) All of the above

Q16.Which of the following is true?
a) Ring gauge has a taper angle of 3 Φ
b) Clinometer cannot measure angle between two adjacent surfaces
c) Clinometer uses micrometer to measure small angles
d) All of the above

Q17.Which type of tolerance does a slip gauge have?
a) Unilateral tolerance
b) Bilateral tolerance
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q18.Which of the following materials is/are used to make an angle gauge block?
a) Hardening tool steel
b) Nickel
c) Tungsten carbide
d) All of the above

Q19.The degree of closeness of the measured value of a certain quantity with its true value is known as
a) Accuracy
b) Precision
c) Standard
d) Sensitivity

Q20.Error of measurement =
a) True value – Measured value
b) Precision – True value
c) Measured value – Precision
d) None of the above

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9.

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12.

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a