Metrology and Quality Control 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Metrology and Quality Control 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1. Low-torque high-speed motors are used in
a) Cranes
b) Winches
c) Fans
d) All the above

Q2. Which motor causes heavy loads due to its usage in order to move at constant lower speeds?
a) Low-torque high-speed motors
b) High-torque low-speed motors
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q3.Which type of fringe is formed, if a path difference of λ/2 is observed in an interference pattern?
a) Dark fringe
b) Bright fringe
c) Both bright and dark fringe overlap
d) Unpredictable

Q4.Which among the following is used to create fringes in N.P.L. interferometer?
a) Condensing lens
b) Collimating lens
c) Optical flat
d) All of the above

Q5.Which type of light source is used in N.P.L. type of flatness interferometer?
a) Mercury vapour lamp
b) Cadmium lamp
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q6.The Pitter – N.P.L. Gauge interferometer is used to measure
a) Flatness
b) Length
c) Straightness
d) All of the above

Q7.What does effective profile mean, while defining a surface texture?
a) Work piece having repetitive irregularities
b) Roughness can be measured in this imaginary profile
c) Real contour of a surface
d) All of the above

Q8.Which among the following causes first order surface irregularity?
a) Lack of straightness
b) Lack of rigidity
c) Feed and speed
d) Vibrations

Q9.Which among the following is a type of direct measuring instrument of roughness?
a) Micro interferometer
b) Wallace surface dynamometer
c) Profilometer
d) None of the above

Q10.Which principle does Taylor-Hobson-Talysurf tester work on?
a) Capacitive demodulating principle
b) Intensity modulating principle
c) Inductive modulating principle
d) Carrier modulating principle

Q11.Which of the following methods is unreliable to evaluate the surface finish?
a) Electrical stylus profilometer
b) Wallace surface dynamometer
c) Profilograph
d) Tomlinson surface tester

Q12.Which of the following statements is true?
a) Photocell is used to measure light intensity
b) Planimeter is used to measure surface roughness
c) According to Indian Standard 696 roughness valve is to be measured in millimeter
d) All statements are true

Q13.Which method is calculated considering geometric average of ordinates?
a) Centre line average method
b) Peak to valley height method
c) Root mean square method
d) All of the above

Q14. According to Taylor’s principle which type of gauge checks both size and geometric features?
a) Go gauge
b) No go gauge
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q15.Why is pitch errors observed in threads?
a) Lack of inspection
b) Incorrect ratio of tool work velocity
c) Interference between mating parts
d) All of the above

Q16.Which thread has a combined strength of square thread and V thread?
a) Acme thread
b) Knuckle thread
c) Buttress thread
d) British standard Whitworth thread

Q17.Which type of errors shows linear relation between cumulative pitch error and length of thread?
a) Periodic errors
b) Progressive errors
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q18.What is used to measure the major diameter of an external thread?
a) Bench micrometer
b) Thread micrometer
c) One wire method
d) All of the above

Q19.Calculate diameter of best wire for a Withworth thread of M 24 x 7 mm size
a) 4.04 mm
b) 7.8 mm
c) 3.94 mm
d) 8.08 mm

Q20.What effect does pitch error has on nut and bolt?
a) Major diameter of nut decreases and effective diameter of bolt increases
b) Effective diameter of nut decreases and effective diameter of bolt increases
c) Effective diameter of nut increases and effective diameter of bolt decreases
d) None of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b