Metrology and Quality Control 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Metrology and Quality Control 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1.Which type of threads is used to transmit power in one direction?
a) Square threads
b) Buttress threads
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q2.Which method gives accurate results when effective diameter is measured without considering the thread angle?
a) Two wire method
b) Three wire method
c) Best wire size
d) All the above

Q3.Spiral gears are used to transmit power when the shafts are
a) Parallel
b) Interesting
c) Parallel and intersecting
d) Neither parallel nor intersecting

Q4.Which of the following statements is/are true?
a) Parkinson’s gear tester is used to measure variation in centre distance
b) Tool maker’s microscope is used to measure tooth thickness
c) Teeth having wider flanks have less strength
d) All the above statements are true

Q5.Smooth motion in involutes tooth profile is possible due to
a) Variation in pressure angle
b) Constant pressure angle
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q6.Which type of tooth profile has double curvature?
a) Cycloidal tooth profile
b) Involutes tooth profile
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q7.Calculate the tool width of a gear having 30 numbers of teeth and with module 5 mm
a) 6.352 mm
b) 5.555 mm
c) 7.850 mm
d) None of the above

Q8.A gear has 30 teeth with module 4 mm and pressure angle of 20 deg. Calculate length of base tangent in a gear over 7 teeth space
a) 21.25 mm
b) 90.23 mm
c) 62.53 mm
d) None of the above

Q9.Which formula is used to calculate diametric pitch?
a) (number of teeth) x (pitch circle diameter)
b) (pitch circle diameter) / (number of teeth)
c) (number of teeth) / (pitch circle diameter)
d) None of the above

Q10.Analytical checking of gears includes checking of
a) Tooth profile
b) Vibrations
c) Noise level
d) All of the above

Q11.Which of the following instruments is used to measure base pitch of a gear in base tangent method?
a) Gear tooth vernier caliper
b) David Brown tangent caliper
c) David Brown tangent comparator
d) David Brown tangent micrometer

Q12.Which of the following components is inspected by a Tool maker’s microscope?
a) Gauges
b) Screw threads
c) Dies and fixtures
d) All of the above

Q13.Process control is carried out
a) Before production
b) During production
c) After production control
d) All of the above

Q14.Low cost, higher volume items requires
a) No inspection
b) Little inspection
c) Intensive inspection
d) 100% inspection

Q15.High cost, low volume items requires
a) No inspection
b) Little inspection
c) Intensive inspection
d) 100% inspection

Q16.The mean of sampling distribution is
a) Less than mean of process distribution
b) More than mean of process distribution
c) Equal to mean of process distribution
d) Any of the above

Q17.The percent of the sample means will have values that are within ±3 standard deviations of the distribution mean is
a) 95.5
b) 96.7
c) 97.6
d) 99.7

Q18.The dividing lines between random and non random deviations from mean of the distribution are known as
a) Upper control limit
b) Lower control limit
c) Control limits
d) Two sigma limits

Q19.The chart used to monitor variable is
a) Range chart
b) P-chart
c) C-chart
d) All of the above

Q20.The chart used to monitor attributes is
a) Range chart
b) Mean chart
c) P-chart
d) All of the above

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Metrology and Quality Control

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c