Numerical Methods and Optimization 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Numerical Methods and Optimization 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods and Optimization

Q1.In which of the following method, we approximate the curve of solution by the tangent in each interval
a) Picard’s method
b) Euler’s method
c) Newton’s method
d) Runge Kutta method

Q2.Jacobi’s method is also known as
a) Displacement method
b) Simultaneous displacement method
c) Simultaneous method
d) Diagonal method

Q3.The number of significant digits in the number 204.020050 is
a) 5
b) 6
c) 8
d) 9

Q4.In general the ratio of truncation error to that of round off error is
a) 2:1
b) 1:1
c) 1:2
d) 1:3

Q5.The convergence of which of the following method is sensitive to starting value?
a) False position
b) Gauss seidal method
c) Newton-Raphson method
d) All of these

Q6.To perform a Chi-square test
a) Data conform to a normal distribution
b) Data be measured on a nominal scale
c) Each cell has equal number of frequencies
d) All of these

Q7.In the Gauss elimination method for solving a system of linear algebraic equations, triangularzation leads to
a) Diagonal matrix
b) Lower triangular matrix
c) Upper triangular matrix
d) Singular matrix

Q8.The expected value of the random variable
a) Will also be the most likely value of the random variable
b) Is another term for the mean value
c) Is also called the variance
d) Cannot be greater than 1

Q9.MCQ. For partial differential equation, if b^2 – 4ac = 0 then equation is called
a) Hyperbolic
b) Parabolic
c) Elliptic
d) None of these

Q10.Boundary condition which include derivative of boundary value is
a) Dirichlet boundary condition
b) Neumann boundary condition
c) Forced boundary condition
d) Discrete boundary condition

Q11.In an aero plane, angle between wing chord line and flight path is called
a) Angle of attack
b) Angle of elevation
c) Angle of wing
d) Angle of chord

Q12.When mach number Ma = 1, flow is in
a) Subsonic regime
b) Super sonic regime
c) Sonic regime
d) Hypersonic regime

Q13.A partial differential equation has
a) One independent variable
b) Two or more independent variables
c) More than one dependent variable
d) Equal number of dependent and independent variables

Q14.Solve equation: 4x^2 + 36x + 81
a) X = 9⁄2, x = 9⁄2
b) X = -9⁄2, x = 9⁄2
c) X = -9⁄2, x = -9⁄2
d) None of above

Q15.Solve equation: x^2 + 6x – 7 = 0
a) X = -6, x = -1
b) X = -6, x = 1
c) X = 6, x = -1
d) X = 6, x = 1

Q16.Solve equation: x^2 + 3x
a) X = -3
b) X = 0, x = -3
c) X = 3
d) X = 0, x = 3

Q17.Solve equation: x^2 – 3x
a) X = -3
b) X = 0, x = -3
c) X = 3
d) X = 0, x = 3

Q18.Find by using formula roots for following equation: ax^2 + bx + c
a) (-b±p(b2 – 4ac)) ⁄ 2a
b) (b ±p(b2 – 4ac)) ⁄ 2a
c) (-b ±p(b2 + 4ac)) ⁄ 2a
d) (-b ±p(b2 – 4c)) ⁄ 2a

Q19.If one root of equation: x^2 – 3x + a = 0 is 2, then
a) A = -2
b) A = 2
c) A = 0
d) A = -3

Q20.If a polynomial of degree n has more than n zeros, then the polynomial is
a) Oscillatory
b) Zero everywhere
c) Quadratic
d) Not defined Solution

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods and Optimization

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b