Numerical Methods and Optimization 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Numerical Methods and Optimization 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods and Optimization

Q1.What aims at optimizing inventory levels?
a) Inventory Control
b) Inventory Capacity
c) Inventory Planning
d) None of the above

Q2.What can be defined as a useful idle resource which has economic value eg; raw materials, spare parts, finished items, etc?
a) Inventory Control
b) Inventory
c) Inventory Planning
d) None of the above

Q3.Which theory concerns making sound decisions under conditions of certainty, risk and uncertainty
a) Game Theory
b) Network Analysis
c) Decision Theory
d) None of the above

Q4.Key concept under which technique are network of events and activities, resource allocation, time and cost considerations, network paths and critical paths?
a) Game Theory
b) Network Analysis
c) Decision Theory
d) None of the above

Q5.Which technique is used to imitate an operation prior to actual performance?
a) Simulation
b) Integrated Production Models
c) Inventory Control
d) Game Theory

Q6.What is concerned with the prediction of replacement costs and determination of the most economic replacement policy?
a) Search Theory
b) Theory of replacement
c) Probabilistic Programming
d) None of the above

Q7.What refers to Linear Programming that includes an evaluation of relative risks and uncertainties in various alternatives of choice for management decisions?
a) Probabilistic Programming
b) Stochastic Programming
c) Both A and B
d) Linear Programming

Q8.What enables us to determine the earliest and the latest times for each of the events and activities and thereby helps in the identification of the critical path?
a) Programme Evaluation
b) Review Technique (PERT)
c) Both A and B
d) Deployment of resources

Q9.Linear Programming technique is used to allocate scarce resources in an optimum manner in problems of ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐?
a) Schedule
b) Product Mix
c) Both A and B
d) Servicing Cost

Q10.Operations Research techniques helps the directing authority in optimum allocation of various limited resources, such as ‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐‐
a) Men and Machine
b) Money
c) Material and Time
d) All of the above

Q11.Operations Research study generally involves how many phases?
a) Three
b) Four
c) Five
d) Two

Q12……….models involves the allocation of resources to activities in such a manner that some measure of effectiveness is optimized
a) Sequencing
b) Allocation Models
c) Queuing Theory
d) Decision Theory

Q13.Allocation problems can be solved by
a) Linear Programming Technique
b) Non – Linear Programming Technique
c) Both A and B
d) None of the above

Q14.In ………..models, everything is defined and the results are certain,
a) Deterministic Models
b) Probabilistic Models
c) Both A and B
d) None of the above

Q15.In ……………..models there is risk and uncertainty
a) Deterministic Models
b) Probabilistic Models
c) Both A and B
d) None of the above

Q16………………….models are obtained by enlarging or reducing the size of the item
a) Iconic Models
b) Analogue Models
c) Symbolic Models
d) None of the above

Q17.Operations Research attempts to find the best and…….solution to a problem
a) Optimum
b) Perfect
c) Degenerate
d) None of the above

Q18.Operations Research attempts to find the best and………………. Solution to a problem
a) Optimum
b) Perfect
c) Degenerate
d) None of the above

Q19.The operations Research technique, specially used to determine the optimum strategy is
a) Decision Theory
b) Simulation
c) Game Theory
d) None of the above

Q20.The operations Research technique which helps in minimizing total waiting and service costs is
a) Queuing Theory
b) Decision Theory
c) Both A and B
d) None of the above

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Numerical Methods and Optimization

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a