Power Plant Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Power Plant Engineering 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. At ‘break-even point’
a) Constant expenses = profits
b) Total sales = variable expenses
c) Variable expenses – profits = total sales
d) None of the above

Q2. In a break even chart, abscissa represents
a) Constant expenses
b) Total expenses
c) Profits
d) Amount in rupee

Q3. By technological innovations if the cost of raw material is reduced, this will result in
a) Increases constant expenses
b) Reduced constant expenses
c) Lower breakeven point
d) High breakeven point

Q4. Total sales less cost of manufacturing gives
a) Net
b) Gross profit
c) Distributable profit
d) Book profit

Q5. In motion and time study which of the following is used in product analysis?
a) Process chart
b) Work place layout
c) Man operation chart
d) All of the above

Q6. In motion and time study which of the following is used in man analysis?
a) Man and machine analysis chart
b) Man and machine operation time chart
c) Man and machine, process time chart
d) All of the above

Q7. While selecting site for a regional paint, which factory services (is) are to be looked into?
a) Adequacy of supply of power
b) Water supply
c) Availability of manpower
d) All of the above

Q8. The advantage of product layout is
a) Lower total materials handling cost
b) Lower total production time
c) Less floor area required per unit of production
d) All of the above

Q9. The advantage of process layout is
a) Less duplication of equipment
b) Greater flexibility of production
c) Easier to handle breakdown of equipment
d) All of the above

Q10. In time and motion study, the symbol ‘o’ represents
a) Quantity inspection
b) Temporary storage
c) Obvious delay
d) Operation

Q11. In time and motion study, the symbol ‘x’ represents
a) Crossing
b) Rejections
c) Completion of operation
d) None of the above

Q12. Which of the following is unavoidable delay?
a) Waiting for raw material
b) Non-availability of power
c) Tool breakage
d) None of the above

Q13. In tool signature the first figure represents
a) Back rake angle
b) Side rake angle
c) End relief angle
d) Side cutting edge angle

Q14. In tool signature the last figure represents
a) Tool material
b) Nose radius
c) Limiting rpm
d) Cutting speed

Q15. With high speed steel tools the back rake angle is usually zero while machining
a) Aluminium
b) Brass
c) Soft steel
d) Hand steel

Q16. In case of commented carbide tools the back rake angle is positive while machining
a) Aluminium
b) Brass
c) Carbon steel
d) Hard steel

Q17.Safety guards on machines should be
a) Always in position
b) Put in position of desired by the operator
c) Used sometimes
d) Never used

Q18. Bin cards are used in
a) Machine loading
b) Fixing targets
c) Stores
d) Preventive maintenance

Q19. The chart used to review the overall sequence of an operation by focusing either the movement of operators or materials is called
a) Simo chart
b) Nema chart
c) Flow process chart
d) Operation chart

Q20. CPM is a technique based on
a) Event
b) Event and activity
c) Neither event nor activity
d) Activity

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d