Power Plant Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Power Plant Engineering 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. The basic tool in work study is
a) Process chart
b) Planning chart
c) Bar chart
d) Stop watch

Q2. A product layout is generally suggested for
a) Jobbing work
b) Batch production
c) Efficient, machine utilization criteria
d) Continuous production

Q3. A process layout is generally suggested for
a) Jobbing work
b) Batch production
c) Planned production
d) Discontinuous production

Q4. Standard followed in Germany are known as
a) ASTM standards
b) DIN standards
c) ISI standards
d) UNI standards

Q5. UNI standards are followed in
a) India
b) Indonesia
c) Italy
d) France

Q6. The standards followed in Russia are known as
a) JIS standards
b) TASS standards
c) GOST standards
d) None of the above

Q7. For standardisation of steel, the series used in British standards is known as
a) A series
b) S series
c) En-series
d) There is no such series in British standard

Q8. Pert analysis is based on
a) Optimistic time
b) Pessimistic time
c) All of the above
d) None of the above

Q9. To obtain solution of material problem so that the cost of handling will be minimum is
a) Simple method
b) Queuing theory
c) Transport method
d) Value engineering

Q10. The quality of a part does not depend upon
a) How cheap the part is
b) How well the part performs its function
c) How reliable the performance of the pan is
d) How far the performance can be maintained

Q11. In which operation the horse power required to remove one cubic centimetre of material (soft steel) per minute under average conditions will be maximum
a) Turning
b) Shaping
c) Milling
d) Grinding

Q12. The binding material in diamond tools is
a) Cobalt
b) Graphite
c) Carbon
d) None of the above

Q13. Which of the following tools can be turned at maximum speed?
a) Carbon steel
b) Carbide tools
c) Sintered carbide tools
d) Diamonds

Q14. If the life of high speed steel tools is taken as 100% the life of cemented carbide tools will be
a) 30 to 50 percent
b) 50 to 20 percent
c) 100 to 150 percent
d) 300 to 1000 percent

Q15. Real wages represent
a) The purchase power of money wages
b) The total wages camed including perquisites
c) The net take home wages
d) Wages inclusive of fringe benefits

Q16. Which of the following is not an incentive plan?
a) Halsey plan
b) Taylor, 100% incentive plan
c) Gantt plan
d) Standard plan

Q17. Which of the following is indirect cost?
a) Cost of raw material
b) Power consumption in fabrication
c) Training for job
d) None of the above

Q18. Systematic appraisal of each job in the organisation to determine its comparative value, is known as
a) Standardisation
b) Regularisation
c) Job evaluation
d) Job specification

Q19. Which of the following is a disciplinary action?
a) Promotion
b) Separation
c) Suspension
d) Training

Q20. Exit interviews
a) Are interviews hell outside the factory premises
b) Are interviews of the persons working in plant, conducted outside the factory
premises, to know about any grievances
c) Are interviews held with employees intending to leave an organisation
d) Are interviews orally conducted and never brought on records

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c 

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c