Power Plant Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Power Plant Engineering 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Which of the following is not a welfare measure in a factory?
a) Canteen
b) Apprenticeship
c) Apprenticeship training
d) Provision of cold water in summer

Q2. Which of the following is not a part of recruitment process?
a) Group discussion
b) Written test
c) Exit interview
d) Trade test

Q3. Apprenticeship training is applicable to
a) All industries
b) Only large industries
c) Only small scale industries
d) Industries employing more than 500 workers

Q4. A house valued at rs. 47,500 is insured for 4/5 of its value at 1
a) 475
b) Rs. 592.50
c) Rs. 1187.50
d) Rs. 1475

Q5. A family spends 25% of its income for food, 7
a) 100 weeks
b) 200 weeks
c) 250 weeks
d) 300 weeks

Q6. A dealer sells a set of tools for rs. 900 which is 80% more than he paid for it. At what price must he sell the same set to make 120% on the cost?
a) Rs. 900
b) Rs. 1100
c) Rs. 1200
d) Rs. 1300

Q7. Which one of the following factors does not provide funds for the mortgage market?
a) Mutual funds
b) Mutual savings banks
c) Pension funds
d) Commercial banks

Q8. Which one of the following is not the aim while taking insurance policy?
a) Protection against loss
b) Protection of family in case of sudden death of bread winner
c) Income tax reduction
d) An asset that can be gifted

Q9. Current assets – current liabilities
a) Book value of the firm
b) Current value of the firm
c) Turn over
d) Working capital

Q10. Which one of the following industries is least affected by the business cycle?
a) Ship building
b) Iron and steel
c) Food processing
d) Construction industry

Q11. Bankrupt is one who
a) Is unable to sell things
b) Is unable to purchase things
c) Is visiting foreign universities now and often
d) Surrenders all his assets to the court for distribution to his creditors and is unable to pay his debts

Q12. A merchant who has debts of rs. 43,250 has gone bankrupt and can pay of only 15 paise on the rupee. How much will his creditors receive?
a) Rs. 4325.00
b) Rs. 6487.50
c) Rs. 8650.00
d) Rs. 36762.50

Q13. An oligopoly in industry occurs where there are (is)
a) Few sellers
b) One seller
c) One buyer
d) Both few sellers and few buyers

Q14. If a reduction in prices increases revenue, then the demand curve is said to be
a) Elastic
b) Inelastic
c) Either elastic or inelastic
d) Not determinable from given data

Q15. The mortgage market is generally highly sensitive to
a) The stock market
b) The yield on common stocks
c) A drop in deposits at saving in post offices
d) A drop in deposits at commercial banks

Q16. Among the following which is the best example of a short term capital gain?
a) A motor-cycle sold at a marginal loss within a year of its purchase
b) A house held by a real estate dealer for sale, the value of which has increased before purchase
c) A pleasure car sold for more than what was paid for it within 4 months of the
purchase
d) None of the above

Q17.0 A man sells two houses for rs. 24000 each. He maks 20% of the cost price on the first, but on the second he has a loss of 30% of the cost price. How much did he gain or loss by this transaction?
a) Rs. 1500 gain
b) Rs. 2000 loss
c) Rs. 2500 loss
d) Rs. 2500 gain

Q18. A house costs rs. 1000,000. Incidental expenses and taxes amount to rs. 3600 a year.  What rent per month must the owner receive to clear 6% of his investment?
a) Rs. 600
b) Rs. 650
c) Rs. 700
d) Rs. 800

Q19. A factory is insured for 80% of its value at 5/12%. The premium is rs. 500. What is the total value of the house?
a) Rs. 120,000
b) Rs. 150,000
c) Rs. 220,000
d) Rs. 240,000

Q20. The advantage of cost plus pricing system is
a) It ignores demand
b) It does not reflect the effect of competitors
c) It always yields profit
d) It does not take into account the birth of potential competitors

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c