Power Plant Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Power Plant Engineering 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Depreciation charges for a machine are thirty paisa per working hour. The machine has a scrap value of rs. 2000 and a working hour average life of 24000 hours. The purchase price of the machine would be
a) Rs. 1800
b) Rs. 7200
c) Rs. 9200
d) Rs. 17750

Q2. Sinking fund
a) To offset the damage caused by casualties
b) To compensate for a reduction in income
c) To reduce the capitalization rate of a property
d) To compensate for a property’s depreciation

Q3. A machine costing rs. 8500 will have a scrap value of rs. 300. Machines of this class have a working hour average life of 25000 hours. What will be the depreciation charge at the end of the first year if the machine is operated for a total duration of 1500 hours?
a) Rs. 492.00
b) Rs. 542.00
c) Rs. 600.00
d) Rs. 692.00

Q4. Which of the following properties is not subjected to depreciation?
a) Land
b) Automotive equipment
c) Manufacturing machinery
d) None of the above

Q5. The economic life of a building is considered to be at an end under which of the following conditions?
a) When the income from the building fails to justify its existence
b) When the cost of repairs is more than the income
c) When the building facilities become obsolete
d) When the directional growth of area is turned away from it

Q6. Which one of the following is generally not the result of a good layout of an industrial plant?
a) Reduced capital investment
b) Better quality of product
c) Better service to customers
d) Increased wages

Q7. Which one of the following is not an incentive plan?
a) Straight piece work
b) Straight piece work with guaranteed base
c) Halsey 50-50 plan
d) Straight salary

Q8. Which one of the following is not a job evaluation criteria?
a) Ranking
b) Classification
c) Point rating
d) Needs of the worker

Q9. Which one of the following statements is not true about a normal distribution?
a) It has a one mode
b) It has two modes
c) The mode and the mean are equal
d) It is represented by a bell mouthed curve

Q10. Injunction is
a) A court decision
b) An award
c) A memorandum
d) Permanent closure of a establishment

Q11. National income differs from net national product by
a) Depreciation amount
b) Indirect business terms
c) Savings
d) All of the above

Q12. Which of the following is not the effective good material handling?
a) Increased labour cost
b) Reduced cost of production
c) Decrease in non-production
d) All of the above

Q13. Which of the following is generally not the duty of the material handling department?
a) Designing new equipment
b) Recommending new installations
c) Recommending new products
d) Survey of handling efficiency

Q14. An allowance given for prompt payment is
a) Annuity
b) Abatement
c) Authority
d) None of the above

Q15. A bear market is known as
a) A market dealing in liquor
b) A soft drinks market
c) A stock market when prices are going up
d) A stock market when prices ae going down

Q16. MA period of reduced economic activity is called
a) Depreciation
b) Peer railing
c) Recession
d) Appreciation

Q17. Escrow means
a) A property held by a third person forcing the creditor to fulfil the obligation of the credit
b) A property attached by the court order
c) A property lost in transit or fire for which claim from insurance company is due
d) None of the above

Q18. A facility extended by an employer to his employees other than wages and salaries is
a) Parity
b) Compensation
c) Perquisites
d) None of the above

Q19. Which of the following is a direct tax?
a) Excise duty
b) Entertainment tax
c) Estate duty
d) All of the above

Q20. Which of the following depicts “joint demand?”
a) Aeroplanes and trains
b) Ball pen and refill
c) Lipstick and nail polish
d) All of the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b