Power Plant Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Power Plant Engineering 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Equity means
a) Money value exclusive of claims against it
b) Money value of inclusive of claims
c) Foreign investment
d) None of the above

Q2. Tariff means
a) A tax
b) An exemption
c) A bonus
d) None of the above

Q3. A manufacturer in Tamilnadu sells his goods in Madras. Which tax is applicable on his goods?
a) Central sales tax
b) State sales tax
c) Central excise duty
d) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following is a capital asset?
a) A copy right
b) Stock in trade
c) Property held for sale to customers
d) Shares of stock in a company

Q5. In which case value engineering may not be relevant?
a) Shopping plaza
b) Gas turbine blade ring
c) Electric fan
d) Automobile

Q6. The average revenue curve of a firm is
a) The curve representing the cost per unit of output
b) The same as the demand curve of consumers for the firm’s product
c) Total receipts realised by the firm
d) B and c above

Q7. Of the following, which one constitutes an implicit cost to a firm?
a) Profits realised from current production
b) Payments made on leased equipment
c) Salaries paid to its legal consultants
d) Depreciation charges on company owned equipment

Q8. Of the following, which is not an essential assumption of the marginal utility theory of consumer demand?
a) Small income of the consumer
b) The fact that goods and services have a price
c) The fact that as more goods and services are purchased by the consumer, these
goods and services yield decreasing amounts of marginal utility
d) Rationality of the consumer

Q9. For manufacturing firm
a) Average costs will rise as output reaches a certain level – then they will begin to fall
b) Total costs will rise as output reaches a certain level – then they will begin to fall
c) Marginal costs will rise as output reaches certain level – then they will begin to fall
d) Average costs will fall as output reaches a certain level – then they will begin to rise

Q10. Jobs going behind the schedule are conveniently shown in
a) Milestone chart
b) Pi chart
c) Bar chart
d) Gantt chart

Q11. In long run
a) Fixed costs will be greater than variable costs
b) Variable costs will be greater than fixed costs
c) All costs are variable costs
d) All costs are fixed costs

Q12. A competitive firm will maximise profits at the output where
a) The difference between price and marginal cost is highest
b) The difference between marginal revenue and price is highest
c) Price is higher than the average total cost by the largest possible amount
d) The excess of total revenue over the total cost is greatest

Q13. In the short run, in cannot produce at an economic profit
a) When he cannot produce at an economic profit
b) When price falls short of average variable cost at every level of output
c) When price falls short of average fixed cost at every level of output
d) When there is no point where marginal revenue are equal

Q14. The substitution effect works to encourage a consumer to purchase more of as product when the price of the good is falling because
a) The consumer’s real income has increased
b) The consumer’s real income has decreased
c) The product is now less expensive than before
d) Other products are now less expensive than before

Q15. In the short run, the competitive firm can maximise its profits (or minimise its losses) by
a) Equating price and marginal revenue
b) Equating price and average total cost
c) Increasing marginal cost and lowering average fixed costs
d) Equating marginal cost and marginal revenue

Q16. In the long run equilibrium of a competitive firm, which one of the following will not hold true?
a) Price will equal marginal cost
b) Marginal cost will equal average cost
c) Price will equal average cost
d) Prices will equal average variable cost

Q17. During a survey conducted by India today it was found that the salary of the engineer, who graduated 5 years ago, is rs. 20,000 per year and that the median salary is rs. 16000 per year. The distribution curve is
a) Slightly skewed to the right
b) Slightly skewed to the left
c) Normal
d) Highly skewed to the right

Q18. Who among the following was least associated with fundamental work on time and motion study?
a) L.M. Gilbrath
b) F.W. Taylor
c) F.B. Gilbrath
d) Prof.J.K. Gailbreth

Q19. A negatively skewed curve
a) Will have longer tail one the right hand side
b) Will have longer tail on the left hand side
c) Implies that mode will be less than the mean
d) Implies that the median will be less than the mean

Q20. Which of the following numbers has three significant figures?
a) 0.0024
b) 0.00243
c) 0.0243
d) 2.4301

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Power Plant Engineering

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b