Production Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 1

Subject:  Production Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. A push broach as compared to pull broach

a) Has less number of teeth

b) Is short and stocky

c) Removes less material for each pass of the tool

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The height of each tooth of a broach

a) Same throughout

b) In progressively decreasing order

c) All of the above

d) None of these

 

Q3. A broach has

a) Roughing teeth

b) Semi-finishing teeth

c) Finishing teeth

d) All of these

 

Q4. The broaching operation in which either the work or the tool moves across the other, is

known as

a) Pull broaching

b) Push broaching

c) Surface broaching

d) Continuous broaching

 

Q5. The broaching operation in which the work moves past the stationary tool is called

a) Pull broaching

b) Push broaching

c) Surface broaching

d) Continuous broaching

 

Q6. Broaching is applied for machining

a) Internal and external surfaces

b) Round or irregular shaped holes

c) External flat and contoured surfaces

d) All of these

 

Q7. The rear teeth of a broach

a) Perform burnishing operation

b) Remove minimum metal

c) Remove maximum metal

d) Remove no metal

 

Q8. The advantage of a broaching operation is that

a) Rate of production is very high

b) High accuracy and high class of surface finish is possible

c) Roughing and finishing cuts are completed in one pass of the tool

d) All of the above

 

Q9. In hot machining, the work is heated by

a) Simple heating

b) Flame heating

c) Induction heating

d) Any one of these

 

Q10. Which of the following statement is correct about hot machining?

a) It requires less power than machining metal at room temperature.

b) The rate of tool wear is lower

c) It is used for machining high strength and high temperature resistant materials

d) All of the above

 

Q11. In ultra-sonic machining, the metal is removed by

a) Using abrasive slurry between the tool and work

b) Direct contact of tool with the work

c) Maintaining an electrolyte between the work and tool in a very small gap between the two

d) Erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work

 

Q12. When the metal is removed by erosion caused by rapidly recurring spark discharges between the tool and work, the process is known as

a) Electro-chemical machining

b) Electro-discharge machining

c) Ultra-sonic machining

d) None of these

 

Q13. The abrasive slurry used in ultra-sonic machining contains fine particles of

a) Aluminum oxide

b) Boron carbide

c) Silicon carbide

d) Any one of these

 

Q14. In hot machining, tool is made of

a) Tungsten carbide

b) Brass or copper

c) Diamond

d) Stainless steel

 

Q15. In ultra-sonic machining, tool is made of

a) Tungsten carbide

b) Brass or copper

c) Diamond

d) Stainless steel

 

Q16. Ultra-sonic machining is best suited for

a) Tool steels

b) Sintered carbides

c) Glass

d) All of these

 

Q17. Which of the following statement is wrong about ultra-sonic machining?

a) It is best suited for machining hard and brittle materials

b) It cuts materials at very slow speeds

c) It removes large amount of material

d) It produces good surface finish

 

Q18. Dielectric is used in

a) Electro-chemical machining

b) Ultra-sonic machining

c) Electro-discharge machining

d) Laser machining

 

Q19. In electro-discharge machining, dielectric is used to

a) Help in the movement of the sparks

b) Control the spark discharges

c) Act as coolant

d) All of these

 

Q20. In electro-discharge machining, tool is made of

a) Brass

b) Copper

c) Copper tungsten alloy

d) All of these

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply